KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

пьётся

English translation: How easily does light beer go down?


19:21 Sep 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: пьётся
Насколько хорошо пьётся легкое пиво?
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:How easily does light beer go down?
Explanation:
I'm not a beer drinker but I recall the expression "go[es] down" from advertisements
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7How easily does light beer go down?
GaryG
3Change to noun: How good a drink is light beer?
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Change to noun: How good a drink is light beer?


Explanation:
Or maybe "light ale". which is a more common term in UK English. Not sure what the distinction is between ale and beer, ir if Russian makes any.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How easily does light beer go down?


Explanation:
I'm not a beer drinker but I recall the expression "go[es] down" from advertisements

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: Absolutely
0 min

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: very nice (or should I say smooth)
40 mins
  -> (burp) :-)

agree  maxomel: feel like having some beer now
43 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
47 mins

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  Arkadi Burkov
21 hrs