KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

всем своим видом показывая

English translation: show in every way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:всем своим видом показывать
English translation:show in every way
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:21 Oct 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: всем своим видом показывая
Пес все это время яростно рыл передними лапами песок, повизгивая и всем своим видом показывая, что он что-то нашел.
Andrew Vdovin
by his whole appearance
Explanation:
or more freely, "showing in every way"
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! I like the second one.
Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4by his whole appearance
Jack Doughty
4 +2his whole manner/appearance indicating...
Mark Berelekhis
3 -1with all his countenance
Alex Koudlai


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with all his countenance


Explanation:
термин употребляется для выражения обликом эмоций, что и предполагает контекст оригинала

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "countenance" употребляется, the phrase doesn't seem to be in use
1 hr

disagree  James McVay: "Countenance" refers to a person's face.
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by his whole appearance


Explanation:
or more freely, "showing in every way"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! I like the second one.
Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: in every way
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: or perhaps "gives every appearance [of]..."
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, that would be good too.

agree  James McVay: This approach is the most natural, I think.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his whole manner/appearance indicating...


Explanation:
... that he found something.

I'd suggest changing the sentence structure like this. Don't use "by" or "with." IMHO, this way it reads and sounds more natural. Some literary examples:

Sir Edward Clarke, leading counsel for the plaintiff, took the floor and in a few sentences the of the jury, his whole manner indicating that a sensation ...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9B05E3DC173AE...

With his eyes filled with tears, and his whole manner indicating the deepest emotion, said he “Sir, it is the Go.pci that we ignorant and wicked people need ...

http://books.google.com/books?id=-7xSqI6xrcwC&pg=PA206&lpg=P...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana.

agree  Jim Tucker: Yes, this probably is more natural.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim.