KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

прохождение строевым шагом

English translation: foot drill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:строевая подготовка
English translation:foot drill
Entered by: katerina turevich

21:28 Oct 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: прохождение строевым шагом
речь идет об училище, и подготовкам к параду.

Мне надо пару слов, march formation drill, no matter how shortened for a 'drill' or 'a formation drill' is still the same word. А в оригинале исползуется: ...строевая дрочиловка, ...Занятия по строево подготовке.... ...тренировочном проходе по плацу ...Парадные "коробочки" выстроены на одной линии ---- вот это тоже интересно: коробочки?),

Короче, нужно пару синонимов изобрести.....
katerina turevich
Netherlands
marching
Explanation:
see ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-30 21:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foot drill for stroevaya podgotovka
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marching
Gennady Lapardin
4drilling jerking-off
Michael Kislov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marching


Explanation:
see ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-30 21:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foot drill for stroevaya podgotovka


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Military_step
Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасобо, Геннадий! Как раз, что надо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Leshkevich
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна !

agree  Polina Ustinova
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Полина !

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling jerking-off


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4