KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

на тебе (здесь)

English translation: go figure


21:13 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: на тебе (здесь)
A juvenile is waiting to be sentenced in this story. The time is during VOV, and she had been a child raised by thieves who had decided to mend her ways too late.

I have a few ideas, but wanted to hear others.

В смертном приговоре она была уверена, ведь уже в прошлый раз ей дали вышак, заменив (десятилетним сроком) лишь условно, а она--на тебе!-- затеяла писать плакаты, порочащие самого Сталина, подумать только!

Zaranee spasibo!
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:go figure
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 22:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it might better fit for подумать только:-)
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3go figurexxxIreneN
4 +2wouldn't you know!
GaryG
4 +2what do you know
Alex Koudlai
4 +2of all things/ oh, my!
Olga Arakelyan
5(well,) I never!
Michael Kislov
4there you are/goglazein
4few ideas
Mark Berelekhis
3all of a sudden
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3guess whatClue


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wouldn't you know!


Explanation:
This is one of the choices of Lubensky's R>E Dictionary of Idioms for this expression.
Perhaps you might like "just her luck!"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Bardachev
2 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
few ideas


Explanation:
Efremova:

частица разг.
Употр. при выражении удивления.

"Wouldn't you know!" is a good option. Another one along these lines is "imagine my surprise!"

But here's something else that I think should work:

"... лишь условно, and bam! -- she starts drawing up posters..." The shock/surprise is there and it's pretty idiomatic.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go figure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 22:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it might better fit for подумать только:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs

agree  Olga Vlasova
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what do you know


Explanation:
It is an idiom like "here it is" with the hew of surprise, and emotionally charged

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
8 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there you are/go


Explanation:
and there you are/go


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/there
glazein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of all things/ oh, my!


Explanation:
Просто как вариант: And - oh, my!- She started drawing up posters! или And of all things she started drawing posters! Мне нравятся эти варианты, потому что они, с одной стороны, достаточно часто встречаются, а с другой стороны, не являются чересчур разговорными и хорошо смотрятся в тексте.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Валерий.

agree  Katya Filatova
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guess what


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all of a sudden


Explanation:
that's my take on it...

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(well,) I never!


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4