KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

лицами, находящимися в 3-й степени бокового родства

English translation: third degree of the collateral line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лицами, находящимися в 3-й степени бокового родства
English translation:third degree of the collateral line
Entered by: Evgueni Terekhin

09:41 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: лицами, находящимися в 3-й степени бокового родства
19-е Апостольское правило гласит: «Имевший в супружестве двух сестер или племянницу не может быть в клире». Значит, брак между лицами, находящимися в 3-й степени бокового родства, рассматривался в Древней Церкви как недозволительный
Evgueni Terekhin
United States
third degree of the collateral line
Explanation:
The third degree includes, first the great-grandfather and the ... To whom are added, in the collateral line, the children of the great-uncles and the ...
libro.uca.edu/vcode/vg4-1.htm -
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2third degree of the collateral line
Olga Arakelyan
5marriage between persons who are collateral relatives up to the third degree of kinship (relationshi
Michael Kislov
3people within the third degree of kindredLina Episheva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
third degree of the collateral line


Explanation:
The third degree includes, first the great-grandfather and the ... To whom are added, in the collateral line, the children of the great-uncles and the ...
libro.uca.edu/vcode/vg4-1.htm -

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfifficus
10 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people within the third degree of kindred


Explanation:
see article 1360 in the below link


    Reference: http://www.ourladyswarriors.org/faith/bc3-36.htm
Lina Episheva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marriage between persons who are collateral relatives up to the third degree of kinship (relationshi


Explanation:
p)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-08 09:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inclusively

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-08 09:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.


A collateral relative by blood is within the sixth degree of relationship. The limit to marriage shall not be applicable to persons of lineal relative within the fourth degree of relationship and collateral relative within the sixth degree of relationship by adoption.
http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Civil_Code_Part_IV_Family

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4