ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

бабья писька

English translation: old bitch's cunt

18:36 Dec 11, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: бабья писька
Но я тебя подержу в изоляторе. Месяц, другой, третий... Ну, что ты смотришь на меня, как бабья писька?

An interrogator is threatening a suspect, trying to intimidate him. I'm looking for creative options. Thanks in advance.
Mark Berelekhis
United States
English translation:old bitch's cunt
Explanation:
If you want crude I still remember my college fraternity vocabulary :-)

Surprisingly I didn't find писька in Galler's Soviet
Prison Camp Speech, which has a rich vocabulary
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help! While 'female genital' and 'old prick at a wedding' are great, 'what are you gawking at me for, like an old bitch's cunt?' just sounds too good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pussy
Yuri Geifman
4 +1old bitch's cunt
GaryG
4twat
Jack Doughty
2female genital
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pussy


Explanation:
I doubt there is anything that will sound more natural... peehole maybe

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
37 mins

agree  tutta_karlson
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
female genital


Explanation:
намеренно безграмотно

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old bitch's cunt


Explanation:
If you want crude I still remember my college fraternity vocabulary :-)

Surprisingly I didn't find писька in Galler's Soviet
Prison Camp Speech, which has a rich vocabulary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your help! While 'female genital' and 'old prick at a wedding' are great, 'what are you gawking at me for, like an old bitch's cunt?' just sounds too good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twat


Explanation:
Possibly more common in UK English than US, it means a vagina but is commonly used as a term of abuse.

Twat
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

For other meanings of "Twat" and similar, see Twat (disambiguation).

Look up Twat in
Wiktionary, the free dictionary.

Twat has various meanings, clearly dependent upon which regional dialect. It is generally used as a vulgar synonym for the human vulva,[1] vagina, or clitoris, and is be used as a derogatory epithet. In British English, "twat" is often pronounced /twæt/ (to rhyme with bat). In other areas (eg. Australia, New Zealand and North America) it is also pronounced /twɒt/ (to rhyme with watt), as was common in British English usage in the past.

The word possibly originates from the Old Norse thveit meaning cut, slit, or forest clearing
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Twat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-11 20:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it have to be female? I am thinking of "spare prick at a wedding".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594