KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

От имени Z и от себя лично хочу сердечно поздравить тебя с замечательным юбилеем

English translation: below, too long


19:31 Jan 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: От имени Z и от себя лично хочу сердечно поздравить тебя с замечательным юбилеем
TIA
koundelev
English translation:below, too long
Explanation:
On behalf of Z and myself I would like to extend/offer a hearty congratulations on your wonderful anniversary.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below, too long
Mark Berelekhis
3I'd like to give you Z's - and my own - congratulatios...
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below, too long


Explanation:
On behalf of Z and myself I would like to extend/offer a hearty congratulations on your wonderful anniversary.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: extend
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  GaryG: But the "a" should be omitted
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary. Respectfully, I don't believe that the "a" is incorrect or out of place, though your suggestion is certainly correct as well.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: With all due respect, Mark - "A hearty congratulationS" is not incorrect?!
5 hrs
  -> It is not, unless I've totally lost my mind and forgot all rules of grammar. There are also 40,000 internet hits supporting me, many from respectable sites.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'd like to give you Z's - and my own - congratulatios...


Explanation:
I'd like to give you Z's - and my own - congratulatios on your anniversary.

Andrew Vdovin
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80