KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

неравный брак

English translation: mésalliance


10:24 Jan 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: неравный брак
Интересует иной перевод, нежели "unequal marriage". Native speakers' input most welcome. Спасибо!
Attaboy
United States
English translation:mésalliance
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mésalliance
Sergey Savchenko
4 +1unequal marriage
Natalia Zakharova
4ill-matched unionselma232
4marriage beneath/above one's station
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mésalliance


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, это безусловно верно, но нужно что-то другое


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: The English spelling is MISALLIANCE. // Also a Mismatched marraige - lots of hits e.g.http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:jkZc17-964sJ:www.crimel...
3 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.
1 day3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marriage beneath/above one's station


Explanation:
marry up/down

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unequal marriage


Explanation:
An Unequal Marriage: Or Pride and Prejudice Twenty Years Later (Hardcover)

Example sentence(s):
  • Много примеров. Хотя бы этот http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=unequal+marriage&btnG=%D0%9F%D0%BE%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%BA&meta=
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! См. примечание к вопросу


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ill-matched union


Explanation:
or marriage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 13:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.art-prints-on-demand.com/a/de-goya-francisco-jose...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-14 13:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ссылка на страницу с картиной Гойи "The Ill-Matched Marriage"

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian