KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

насколько ... настолько

English translation: while... others...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насколько ... настолько
English translation:while... others...
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:28 Jan 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: насколько ... настолько
Вокруг было множдество литературы - научной, художественной. Но насколько я с жадностью набрасывался на все новое, настолько другие проходили мимо тех же книг.
Andrew Vdovin
but while I was... others were
Explanation:
Might ditch the clumsiness in English:

But while I was embracing all these new books, others were shambling past exactly the same ones.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
I guess I prefer this one. Thank you very much Henry! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the more... the more
Jack Doughty
3 +3but while I was... others were
Henry Schroeder
4 +2no sooner had I ... than
David Knowles
4 +1As much as...
sarandor
4how much ... so much
koundelev
3 +1And yet no matter how avidly I ... others ...
Andrew Sabak
2I was as hungry for everthing new as others were indifferent to...
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no sooner had I ... than


Explanation:
No sooner had I pounced on (?) ... than others ...

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much David, but I don't think this is the right meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
24 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: David, this isn't really about speed, I'm afraid.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the more... the more


Explanation:
But the more I avidly pounced on everything new, the more others passed by the same books.



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles: Yes, I think this is better than my answer!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  val_legrand
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Angela Greenfield
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I was as hungry for everthing new as others were indifferent to...


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As much as...


Explanation:
As much as I was hungry for everything new, others couldn't care less about same books

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how much ... so much


Explanation:
how much desire did I have to read all those new things, so much indifferently all around me passed by the same books

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: not English
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but while I was... others were


Explanation:
Might ditch the clumsiness in English:

But while I was embracing all these new books, others were shambling past exactly the same ones.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
I guess I prefer this one. Thank you very much Henry! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Filatova: just the case here
22 mins

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
And yet no matter how avidly I ... others ...


Explanation:
It seems likely that the writer wants to emphasize the comparison. rather than a strict grammatical parallelism. At least I read it as "And yet no matter how avidly I threw myself at these books, other could not have cared less about them."

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
1 hr
  -> Thanks , rakevo!