KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

жить полной жизнью

English translation: to live life to the full


22:08 Feb 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: жить полной жизнью
- Ну и?
- Ну что, они вставали утром вместе, ложились спать вместе, жили полной жизнью, дышали одним воздухом. А потом он пропал.
- И что?
- И вот уже два года нет.

Как бы так получше сказать?
Спасибо всем заранее!
svetlana cosquéric
France
English translation:to live life to the full
Explanation:
or to the max in street jargon
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to live life to the fullxxxPoveyTrans
4 +3live life to its fullest
Anna Makhorkina
5they lived it upxxxdaruuntje
3 +2lived and breathed as if they were one
Henry Schroeder
4 +1to live full life
Igor Savenkov
4enjoyed their lives
Elena Sims
4live up to the hilt
Andriy Yasharov
3live happily and richly
Andrew Vdovin
3live their lives togetherPaul Merriam


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live life to its fullest


Explanation:
-

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Sounds good to me.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Beatriz!

agree  James McVay: Or "lived life to the fullest."
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  Vanda Nissen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vanda!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to live life to the full


Explanation:
or to the max in street jargon

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  val_legrand
6 mins
  -> Thanks Val

agree  Jonna Laki
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Jonna

agree  Andrew Vdovin
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrey

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to live full life


Explanation:
.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: "to live a full life"
46 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  The Misha: This is not an idiomatic expression
4 hrs

neutral  James McVay: I don't know . . . that's what you say after someone has died.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live their lives together


Explanation:
The emphasis seems to be that they were together all the time.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lived and breathed as if they were one


Explanation:
lived all that a couple can live is another possibility, but you'll have problems with the end of the sentence.

woke up together in the morning, went to bed together, lived and breathed as if they were one

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: This is what the author should have actually said, except he didn't. Oh, well ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha, you made me laugh harder than I've laughed in a long time.

agree  Jonna Laki
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live up to the hilt


Explanation:
or: to enjoy a full satisfying life

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: not in the context


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoyed their lives


Explanation:
по сути to enjoy life означает жить полной жизнью

Elena Sims
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: You are speculating, this is not what the original says
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they lived it up


Explanation:
...

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
live happily and richly


Explanation:
Just for the heck of it.

"Ансуит, меня учили жить групповой жизнью, счастливой и полной жизнью, и при этом развивать собственную гармоничную личность. Словом, быть паинькой".
(В. Набоков, Лолита)

"Ansooit, I was taught to live happily and richly with others and to develop a wholesome personality. Be a cake, in fact."
(V. Nabokov, Lolita)


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80