KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

навыхлест

English translation: bursted outward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:навыхлест
English translation:bursted outward
Entered by: Richard DiPrima

19:52 Feb 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: навыхлест
This looks like an adverb, but one this is not in any of my dictionaries. The context is:

Та же энергия, направленная навыхлест – наружу, туда, в пространство, к мирам миров...
Richard DiPrima
United States
energy bursted outward
Explanation:
The original Big Bang model was simple: a hot dense knot of energy burst outward, congealed into matter, and kept expanding. But by the 1980s, ...
discovermagazine.com/2004/feb/cover/article_view?b_start:int=1&-C= - 42k -
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Galia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4[energy] splashed out
AKhram
4energy bursted outward
sarandor
2 +1gush
tutta_karlson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[energy] splashed out


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-16 20:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO происхождение:
хлестать -> выхлестывать -> навыхлест

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, AKhram.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
29 mins

agree  val_legrand
46 mins

agree  Illa69
1 hr

agree  Lagmar
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gush


Explanation:
enery gushing out to the outer space...

tutta_karlson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Tutta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: very good
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy bursted outward


Explanation:
The original Big Bang model was simple: a hot dense knot of energy burst outward, congealed into matter, and kept expanding. But by the 1980s, ...
discovermagazine.com/2004/feb/cover/article_view?b_start:int=1&-C= - 42k -

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, Galia.