KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

жизнь, ее движение и развитие, продолжалось и продолжается

English translation: life, with its twists and turns, runs its natural course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жизнь, ее движение и развитие, продолжалось и продолжается
English translation:life, with its twists and turns, runs its natural course
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:24 Feb 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: жизнь, ее движение и развитие, продолжалось и продолжается
Что бы ни писали различные теоретики, что бы ни предсказывали новоявленные пророки, жизнь, ее движение и развитие, продолжалось и продолжается своим естественным, еще плохо изученным путем...

Застрял на фразе. По правде сказать, она и по-русски звучит не ахти...
Думаю, может, как-нибудь так оформить: life in its movenent and development ever goes on its natural way...
Andrew Vdovin
life, with its twists and turns, runs its natural course
Explanation:
Doesn't have "development", but I think it's the right idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 11:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "follows its natural course"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9life, with its twists and turns, runs its natural course
David Knowles
4the current of life continued smoothly
Alex Koudlai
3life, its progress...
Andriy Yasharov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
life, with its twists and turns, runs its natural course


Explanation:
Doesn't have "development", but I think it's the right idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 11:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "follows its natural course"

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: как вариант, класическое Life ... goes on
3 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Nice one, David
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins

agree  val_legrand
11 mins

agree  Anna Mirakyan
53 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Nice, I'd only change it to 'keeps on running' for this context.
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Zakharova: Beautiful! I like it!
3 hrs

agree  xxxdaruuntje
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life, its progress...


Explanation:
life, its progress and development has ever been and still is running on in its own yet poorly explored way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-02-17 11:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

life, with its progress and development, has ever been and still is running on in its own yet poorly explored way

That's better, IMHO

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current of life continued smoothly


Explanation:
Check the expression bellow


    S.FW - The Life Of Sir Walter Scott - Part IIHad the current of life continued smoothly, it may be questioned whether there would hav
Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14