KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

уже родилась и была спрятана

English translation: odin variant


18:08 Feb 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: уже родилась и была спрятана
У меня сложилось на этот счет совершенно определенное мнение, которое не зависело ни от официальных догм, ни от политической ситуации в стране. Более того, уже родилась и была спрятана где-то глубоко в душе мечта побывать в Америке, проехаться по Канаде…

Пособите с этим местом в предложении - please!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:odin variant
Explanation:

odin variant

...a dream had already been born and had remained hidden deep inside my soul, a dream to be in America, travel around Canada...
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Simon! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3had already been born and lay hidden deep in my heart
Jack Doughty
4 +1odin variantxxxPoveyTrans
4had taken shape and was hiding inEllen Kraus
4a dream had taken root and lay buried deep in his/her soul
David Knowles
3a dream had sprang up and lay dormant in the back of my mind
Andriy Yasharov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odin variant


Explanation:

odin variant

...a dream had already been born and had remained hidden deep inside my soul, a dream to be in America, travel around Canada...

xxxPoveyTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Simon! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: it is the best variation so far
52 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dream had taken root and lay buried deep in his/her soul


Explanation:
Or active: he/she had conceived a hope which lay buried deep in his/her soul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-17 18:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it's "my soul" etc.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had taken shape and was hiding in


Explanation:
the dream to be in ........had already taken shape and was hiding in the depths of his soul.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a dream had sprang up and lay dormant in the back of my mind


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2008-02-17 18:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dream of visiting America and traveling around Canada had sprung up and lay dormant in the back of my mind

that's better now

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
had already been born and lay hidden deep in my heart


Explanation:
I like the literal translation of родилась myself.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anna Mirakyan
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I believe this is the best translation.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.