KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

начегевариться

English translation: we were completely exhausted after these cheguevarian adventures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:начегевариться
English translation:we were completely exhausted after these cheguevarian adventures
Entered by: Illa69

23:57 Feb 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: начегевариться
Here is the context:

Короче, денег нам дали, но начегеварились мы в первый день основательно.

My guess would be to "party", but perhaps someone is more familiar with this term.
Richard DiPrima
United States
we were totally worn out
Explanation:
OR we were complete exhausted

The only thing is how to preserve the play of words. May be just – we were totally worn out/completely exhausted a là Che Guevara to communicate the narrator’s ironic attitude to the commandos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 11:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - for the Comandante.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 11:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once more sorry for misprints - we were completely exhausted
Selected response from:

Illa69
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we were totally worn out
Illa69
3 +3In the end, they gave us the money, but we had to put up a Che Guevara-style fight on the 1st day.
Angela Greenfield
3lots of running around
Yuri Geifman
3Not for points
Vladimir Chumak


Discussion entries: 22





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lots of running around


Explanation:
it is a reference to Che Guevarra and I think it has to do with Motorcycle Diaries - maybe he means they got to do a lot of running around

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Yuri.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: A synonym for spending it on this and that would be soemthing like "blew through it all." That would not always assume alcohol, but would imply spending carelessly without budget or restraint.
8 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the end, they gave us the money, but we had to put up a Che Guevara-style fight on the 1st day.


Explanation:
Короче, денег нам дали, но начегеварились мы в первый день основательно.


Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Angela.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: had to stage a revolution to get paid the first day, something like that
7 hrs

agree  Illa69
16 hrs

agree  marygold
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not for points


Explanation:
I googled the word a little and that's what I found. The word is quite ambiguous. It can mean:

1. To get drunk
Интернет-журнал молодых писателей России ПРОЛОГ.
- [ Translate this page ]
Я иду до ларьков чегевариться. Потерялась муза бестыжая. Нехотя беру литр рыжего. Молча закурю душегреечку Без обид сажусь на скамеечку. ...
www.ijp.ru/show/pr.php?failn=05701400610

2. To talk (usually rubbish)
ЦСКА - обладатель кубка УЕФА! - Большой Воронежский Форум
- [ Translate this page ]
Хоть бы их Химки порвали на Британский флаг!!!! А ты вообще в футболе разбираешься? Подумал-бы, прежде чем так глупо чегеварить. ...
www.u-antona.vrn.ru/forum/archive/index.php/t-64304.html

3. To argue
Может ли телефон быть признан ненадлеж. качества из-за ошибок в ...
- [ Translate this page ]
ОК, не буду чегеварить. Хотя по-моему у нас пока больше проблем с потребительским оппортунизмом Спасибо за помощь! Лучше понял куда стоит клонить ...
forum.ozpp.ru/showthread.php?p=119520

4. To behave, to play
... говорит об том, чтокорпоративный и потребительский рай - это достаточно мертвая, жесткая ициничная машина, в ней нужно чегеварить по правилам. ...
community.livejournal.com/trands/61414.html

All the above examples have nothing to do with Che Guevara. The word sounds funny - that's the point.

The next meaning is related to what Che Guevara was doing.

5. To fight (often recklessly and without hope to win)
Новости - OpenSource - Свободный != бесплатный?
- [ Translate this page ]
Если хочется "чегеварить" с голой ж.... - вам никто не запрещает. А я для себя выбор сделал в пользу спокойной жизни в относительном достатке и без ...
www.linux.org.ru/view-message.jsp?msgid=1457352&page=7

But I personally support Vladimir's version - it is just the the rhyming slang for "наработались", "навкалывались" or even stronger - worked our asses off

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Vladimir.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we were totally worn out


Explanation:
OR we were complete exhausted

The only thing is how to preserve the play of words. May be just – we were totally worn out/completely exhausted a là Che Guevara to communicate the narrator’s ironic attitude to the commandos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 11:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - for the Comandante.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-19 11:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once more sorry for misprints - we were completely exhausted

Illa69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice work!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak: The meaning is right, the asker only needs to find a slangy equivalent in English. ... maybe "exhausted after these cheguevarian adventures"?
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir! Yes, the equivalent is highly relevant now:)

agree  koundelev: w/Vladimir
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey!