KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

святее папы римского

English translation: holier than the Pope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:святее папы римского
English translation:holier than the Pope
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:26 Feb 20, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: святее папы римского
Так и хочется воскликнуть: "Вы что, святее папы римского"?

Is there an English equivalent of this one?
Andrew Vdovin
holier than the Pope
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2l5h3b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-20 06:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

567 hits for the entire phrase !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-20 06:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "more holy than the Pope" even more hits
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
I went for “реактивный бомбардировщик”. Thank you very much for your help Adam! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7holier than the Pope
Adam Lankamer
4 +3More Catholic Than The PopeAndrey Belousov
4you know better than the Pope?
Alex Koudlai
4Who do you think you are, the Pope?selma232
3holier than thou
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
More Catholic Than The Pope


Explanation:
Amazon.com: More Catholic Than The Pope: An Inside Look At Extreme Traditionalism: Books: Patrick Madrid,Pete Vere by Patrick Madrid,Pete Vere.
www.amazon.com/More-Catholic-Than-Pope-Traditionalism/dp/19... - 181k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-20 06:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ХЗ - навеяло...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за помощь, Андрей, но причем тут Catholic?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This is a well-known expression in the US
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  salavat
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
holier than the Pope


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2l5h3b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-20 06:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

567 hits for the entire phrase !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-20 06:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "more holy than the Pope" even more hits

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went for “реактивный бомбардировщик”. Thank you very much for your help Adam! Thanks everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Adam, but is it really an idiom?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
29 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Olga Vlasova
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
6 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans
8 hrs

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
8 hrs

agree  danya: it's "holier"
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holier than thou


Explanation:
Это единственная идиома.
Вот здесь значение, по-моему, подходит:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:JIb-7jtIDDgJ:www.merria...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you know better than the Pope?


Explanation:
Это популярная идиома. Встречается например в фильме "God Father III ".

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who do you think you are, the Pope?


Explanation:
The Canadian Sentinel: August 2007- [ Перевести эту страницу ]You're not special hot shit; who do you think you are, the Pope? The Queen? Quit whining and get back to running the Province. That's what the Newfies pay ...
thecanadiansentinel.blogspot.com/2007_08_01_archive.html - 447k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы - Записать


А в этой ссылке выражение - коммент к пользовательской статье (the item is long-winded and poorly organized so it draws criticism).
http://www.opendemocracy.net/forum/2007/12/28/christmas_mess...



However, can't beat 'holier-than-thou' :))

selma232
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian