KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

не хочу, не умею и не понимаю

English translation: I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не хочу, не умею и не понимаю
English translation:I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how...
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

09:30 Feb 21, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: не хочу, не умею и не понимаю
Я не хочу, не умею и не понимаю, когда о творчестве писателя говорят с позиции педагога, который безапелляционно отчитывает нерадивого ученика.

Конструкция, конечно, убойная, что и говорить... Вот теперь мучаюсь над вопросом, как бы ее преобразовать по-английски, чтобы звучало согласованно. Потому как переносить в перевод всю эту безграмотность как-то претит...
Andrew Vdovin
I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how...
Explanation:
This is the only way it makes sense to me.

I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how the work of a writer can be discussed from the position of a teacher rebuking an unruy pupil without possibility of appeal.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how...
Jack Doughty
4I can't and I won'tlils
4No need, no way, no sense to discuss…
Nico Rhodionoff
4I am neither willing nor able to understand
Anna Mirakyan
4I don't understand, and I don't want to understand
Illa69
3I have neither desire(wish) nor ability to understand ...
Natalia Potashnik
3It does not appeal to me, when…
Alex Koudlai


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how...


Explanation:
This is the only way it makes sense to me.

I cannot understand, nor do I want to, how the work of a writer can be discussed from the position of a teacher rebuking an unruy pupil without possibility of appeal.


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wendy Cummings: I would perhaps move the "understand" to after the second comma: I cannot, nor do I want to, understand how the...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Not much in it, but I prefer not to break up what would look like the infinitive "to understand" with a comma.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am neither willing nor able to understand


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't understand, and I don't want to understand


Explanation:
Hope to communicate the original style.

Another option - I just refuse to understand.

Illa69
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No need, no way, no sense to discuss…


Explanation:
Запутался в кнопках интерфейса, по этому, пардон, должен повториться: проблема в безграмотности оригинала.
"Я не хочу, не умею и не понимаю, когда о творчестве писателя говорят с позиции педагога - плохая грамматика исходника" (не умею... когда говорят о творчестве - это из монологов вицли-пуцли)


Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It does not appeal to me, when…


Explanation:
and more: it does not convince me; it is quite disagreeable; I do not approve; I categorically disapprove…

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't and I won't


Explanation:
-

lils
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I have neither desire(wish) nor ability to understand ...


Explanation:
I have neither desire(wish) nor ability to understand ...

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian