KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вместе все дается легче

English translation: strength in numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вместе все дается легче
English translation:strength in numbers
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

13:21 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / proverbs
Russian term or phrase: вместе все дается легче
Правду говорят, что вместе все дается легче.

Довольно близко по смыслу к пословице "одна голова хорошо, а две лучше" (two heads are better than one), но все-таки не совсем то.
К тому же, по контексту тут целых пять человек - и подразумевается, что они могут преодолеть любые трудности, если будут держаться всегда вместе.
Andrew Vdovin
strength in numbers
Explanation:
or something like that
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Victoria! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6many hands make light work
Jack Doughty
3 +5strength in numbers
Victoria Ibrahimova
3 +1it's best to stick together
Ray East
4TEAM - Together Everyone Achieves MoreTevah_Trans
3fortune favours the five
Leniana Koroleva
3It is true that one can do it better in a group
Anna Mirakyan
2Better together, they say.
AKhram


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strength in numbers


Explanation:
or something like that

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Victoria! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Probably depends on how this phrase fits in but this sounds most likely if it is spoken amongst a group of five guys //Yes, I think your preceding text would sound more genuine. You could add by way of introduction 'Well, they say there's strength in..."
24 mins
  -> "they say there is strength in numbers.." I think it sounds ok. Thanks for your comments

agree  David Knowles: This is a good option, but I'm going to agree with Jack's version as well!
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  James McVay: Given the context, I have to go with this one.
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Yep, 'there's strength in numbers.'
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's best to stick together


Explanation:
Just a modest contribution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-12 13:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps something like - The best way is together.

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Well, I like this one as well - I've never agreed so much in my (Proz) life!
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is true that one can do it better in a group


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-12 13:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or easier

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortune favours the five


Explanation:
перефразируя известное "fortune favours the brave", если общий контекс позволяет

Leniana Koroleva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
many hands make light work


Explanation:
Not ideal, as it's more about work. and I think the Russian saying is more general.

There's also the Three Musketeers' motto: One for all and all for one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 14:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one:
United we stand, divided we fall.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Yes, or Victoria's "strength in numbers"
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  moser.ilja: Ilja Moser
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova: closest to the original
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxdaruuntje
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TEAM - Together Everyone Achieves More


Explanation:
Americans like these cutesy acronyms.
Just an option, perhaps it would work for you.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Better together, they say.


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8