KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Классика -- вечна

English translation: Classic is forever


09:31 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / An ad for tiles
Russian term or phrase: Классика -- вечна
Жизнь в классическом стиле вызывает чувство, что время остановилось, так как классика - вечна
Sterk
Ukraine
English translation:Classic is forever
Explanation:
Not particularly good grammatical English, but typical advertising copy.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Classic is forever
Jack Doughty
5that which is classic (lives/endures/perseveres/remains) forever (see below)
Ray East
4Сlassics is eternal
Victor Yatsenko
4classics mirrors eternity
Alex Koudlai
4Classics is timeless
Olga Arakelyan
4classic never dies
Evgueni Terekhin
3classic is beyond the limits of time
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Classic is forever


Explanation:
Not particularly good grammatical English, but typical advertising copy.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: or "immortal". But is "classic" really OK in this meaning? I mean I used to think that classic and classics is about Ancient Greece or Rome... + Thank you Jack, I've never met such usage before, now I know :)
2 mins
  -> Classic is wider than that. Tolstoy and Dostoyevsky are Russian classics, for example. But classic is really an adjective and here I am using it as a noun, which strictly speaking is wrong, but as I say, it is typical advertising jargon.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: I read it as "a classic", generic classics
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Ray East: My only issue is that it's very similar to the ad for The Diamond Source. "A diamond is forever." www.adiamondisforever.com :-D Although maybe this is only popular in America, but everyone here has heard the ad.
44 mins
  -> Thank you. I don't know that ad, but I would say it derives from the Ian Fleming novel and James Bond film "Diamonds Are Forever".

agree  Vanda Nissen
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker: (just a note on your remark to "Diamonds are forever": - it's prob. the other way around, as the DeBeers campaign dates from 1947; the Bond title is probably a reference to that - the novel dates to 1956.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.//OK, I guess you're right then.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  natasha stoyanova: well chosen
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classic never dies


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classics is timeless


Explanation:
Потому что в первой части есть пониятие time. Или просто immortal / ageless / eternal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-13 09:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я имела ввиду Classic, конечно... =)

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classics mirrors eternity


Explanation:
речь идет именно о качестве классической мысли отражать саму вечность, отсюда ее аксиология вечного и созвучность всем временам

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that which is classic (lives/endures/perseveres/remains) forever (see below)


Explanation:
A bit wordy, but leaves less room for confusion.

With the words "perseveres" and "endures," "forever" is more like a noun. It's more literary.







Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сlassics is eternal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 11:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word "eternal" conveys the meaning within this context in a better way. Here we could compare it with eternal God who has always existed and will always exist.

Victor Yatsenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classic is beyond the limits of time


Explanation:
My one...

God is beyond the limits of time. God is Reality. Our prophets reveal the ethics of Reality. Moses is the greatest of our prophets. ...
www.rabbirami.com/ebooks/WordsOFire.pdf

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80