KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

рост мировоззрения в глубину

English translation: During this time London's beliefs/worldviews have grown (far) more profound


05:14 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: рост мировоззрения в глубину
Этот период я называю ростом мировоззрения Лондона в глубину. Ему уже не надо доказывать, что он востребованный писатель, его интересует правда жизни.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:During this time London's beliefs/worldviews have grown (far) more profound
Explanation:
Needs a bit of changing up to make it sound natural, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-30 05:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, simpler option: "... have expanded a great deal."
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5During this time London's beliefs/worldviews have grown (far) more profound
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1the deepening of London’s understanding of the world
Alex Koudlai
4development of one's Weltanschauung;natasha stoyanova


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
During this time London's beliefs/worldviews have grown (far) more profound


Explanation:
Needs a bit of changing up to make it sound natural, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-30 05:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another, simpler option: "... have expanded a great deal."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ: with 1st variant!!!!
37 mins
  -> Thanks, TleNur :)

agree  Vitals: voting for the first one, too
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vitals.

agree  Ray East
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ray.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  xxxTatiana N.: 1st version
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, zyz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the deepening of London’s understanding of the world


Explanation:
"the deepening of his understanding of the ..." is a very common expression. It could relate to a theory, culture, human condition, etc.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: My comment didn't "take," so I'll repeat: I think this is a more natural translation. "Weltanschauung" is a very high-falutin' word in English. I wouldn't use it unless I wanted to convey a heavy, "Germanic" tone. It depends on the context and the audienc
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susan.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development of one's Weltanschauung;


Explanation:
A world view (or worldview) is a term calqued from the German word Weltanschauung ([ˈvɛlt.ʔanˌʃaʊ.ʊŋ] (help·info)) Welt is the German word for "world", and Anschauung is the German word for "view" or "outlook." It is a concept fundamental to German philosophy and epistemology and refers to a wide world perception. Additionally, it refers to the framework of ideas and beliefs through which an individual interprets the world and interacts in it. The German word is also in wide use in English, as well as the translated form world outlook. (Compare with ideology).
One possible variant: I call this a period of development of London's Weltanschauung.
... of London's emerssion in his Weltanschauung.






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_view
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/weltanschauung
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11