KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

родился, вырос и живу

English translation: I've been born, grown up and am alive


12:03 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: родился, вырос и живу
Для себя же я решил так: если я родился, вырос и живу, но не доволен своей жизнью, то надо просто найти такой мир, где найдется место и для меня, для применения моих способностей.

Что-то я застопорился на этой фразочке - не вписывается и все тут. Пособите, please!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:I've been born, grown up and am alive
Explanation:
I'm not quite comfortable with the "if" at the start, and it might be better to recast it slightly:

I've been born, grown up and am alive, but I'm discontented with my lot, so I simply need to find somewhere..
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I've been born, grown up and am alive
David Knowles
5 +2born, raised and live
Ray East
4 +1was born, grew up, and am livingnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I've been born, grown up and am alive


Explanation:
I'm not quite comfortable with the "if" at the start, and it might be better to recast it slightly:

I've been born, grown up and am alive, but I'm discontented with my lot, so I simply need to find somewhere..

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: I like it. Still, I would choose "living" (not "alive"). What do you think, David?
40 mins
  -> I was trying to avoid the question "living where?", since the usual collocation is "living in London/Moscow/New York"

agree  Rachel Douglas: Or, transform the "if": "that as long as I was born, grew up, and am alive, I might as well..."; or "that, seeing as how I ..., I might as well..."
54 mins
  -> Yes, that would work, but it's more colloquial. Depends what Andrew wants!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut: with Alex
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  tatyana000: with Rachel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ray East: :-)
7 hrs

agree  jc-jc
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was born, grew up, and am living


Explanation:
... if I was born, grew up, and am living but ...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tigran Mikaelian: ...and continue living.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tigran. I had to say "am (still) living"; yours is good, too

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
born, raised and live


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-30 12:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's difficult to think up something more literary that doesn't stray too far from the source...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-30 12:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree with David on the perfective aspect. I do, however, still maintain "raised," as it doesn't require a different aux. verb. It would have to be "been born, have grown up, and am alive." But yes, I agree on the perfective aspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-30 12:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And plus it seems to me that it's more common to say "raised" in such a context. You often here "I was born and raised in Atlanta, but I moved here five years ago..." etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-30 19:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="born and raised in"&bt...

"born and raised in"

Interesting that "born and grew up" (even without "in") only pulls up 434,000, with "in" only pulls up 195,000....

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="born and grew up"&btnG...

Sorry, Rachel, but it seems right to me. And again, the auxillary verbs will have to be different in order to use "have grown up."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-30 19:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and of course, look at the majority of the entries. Usually a place comes after "born and raised in." Fact.

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals: nice and concise
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Rachel Douglas: To me, "raised" doesn't sound right WITHOUT...SOME REFERENCE POINT: "in Atlanta", "in a family of elderly aunts". / I said that "was born and raised" BY ITSELF, as in this context, w/o "where", etc., is not common. It begs for: Raised where? Or by whom?
1 hr
  -> Oh, sorry for the misunderstanding. Yes, Rachel, I think that you're correct and I appreciate you pointing that out to me. :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i was born and raised here, and i am (still) living here
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vladimir. Yes, as this may be reffering to place, especially if this question is connected with Andrew's other question. Depends on the meaning of место in the second sentence... figurative or literal?