KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

в моей жизни появился Север

English translation: and then the North became a part of my life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в моей жизни появился Север
English translation:and then the North became a part of my life
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:55 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: в моей жизни появился Север
В моей жизни, как и в жизни Лондона, появился Север. Но на Севере мне пришлось бороться не с морозом и физическими лишениями, а с обнаженной человеческой жадностью, глупостью, корыстолюбием и предательством.

Help with the first sentence please!
Здесь автор проводит параллель между своей жизнью и жизнью Джека Лондона. Имеется в виду что ему пришлось переехать на Север и жить там некоторое время. Предложение начинает собой новый абзац, открывая новую тему - тему Севера.
Andrew Vdovin
and then the North became a part of my life
Explanation:
Just another contribution. It seems a bit more fitting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 03:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Came into my life" implies chance. It implies that this person didn't mean to end up in the North. It really comes down to intention and the forces in progress. I know that's a strange way to put it, but things such as this aren't easy to explain. I just have a hard time seeing this as being "by chance," as people move for reasons, therefore making it happen not simply by chance, but as a choice. Then again, this depends on the overall context of the passage, as we only have a small part of it.
Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Ray! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6and then the North came into my life
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +4and then the North became a part of my life
Ray East
4 +1The North appears in my life as it did in London's
GaryG
4North entered into my lifenatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The North appears in my life as it did in London's


Explanation:
I think that is how it would have been written if it were drafted in English

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: Actually forget the past tense comment. Yeah, past tense would lend itself to the same logic as accidently ending up in the North.
48 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
and then the North came into my life


Explanation:
and then the North came into my life.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: ..., as it had into London's. / Vladimir, it has to include "had" rather than "did," as the pluperfect, action in the past with respect to another point in the past. Formally, "had done", but contraction to "had" is permissible.
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Berelekhis: With Rachel.
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: not 'had' but 'did'
16 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Ray East: Seems strange... Yes, I understand that it's more literary, and that regions can't move, but this variant implies that it happened "by chance," and well, typically we move around by choice, taking away the idea of it being "by chance."
50 mins

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Angela Greenfield: with you and Rachel
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and then the North became a part of my life


Explanation:
Just another contribution. It seems a bit more fitting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 03:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Came into my life" implies chance. It implies that this person didn't mean to end up in the North. It really comes down to intention and the forces in progress. I know that's a strange way to put it, but things such as this aren't easy to explain. I just have a hard time seeing this as being "by chance," as people move for reasons, therefore making it happen not simply by chance, but as a choice. Then again, this depends on the overall context of the passage, as we only have a small part of it.

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Ray! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Also a good option. How would you write the rest of the sentence, "...as it had become a part of London's"? "... as had happened with London"?
19 mins
  -> Sure, I like "had become a part of London's." Thanks, Rachel.

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vanda.

agree  Vitals
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  tatyana000
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
North entered into my life


Explanation:
North entered into my life just as it did in London's life.

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11