KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

лишь бы урвать кусок пожирнее

English translation: snatch a jucier piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:урвать кусок пожирнее
English translation:snatch a jucier piece
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:11 Mar 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: лишь бы урвать кусок пожирнее
Вы все сильные, когда чувствуете за собой безнаказанность, вы мать родную продадите, лишь бы урвать кусок пожирнее!
Andrew Vdovin
just to snatch yourselves a fatter piece
Explanation:
Though the usual 'idiom' is a 'larger piece,' I think that in the context of people who'd sell their mothers out if they could, a 'fatter piece' is more descriptive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-31 14:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Slice' over 'piece' as well.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4just to snatch yourselves a fatter piece
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1just to get a better piece of pie
Alexander Onishko
3to hit the jackpot
Alex Koudlai
3just to grab the lion's share
Vitals
3to succeed in a cheese slicing exercise
Zamira*****
3for a slice of the dripping roastNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just to get a better piece of pie


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: a larger slice of the cake. Cf Fighting for a larger slice of the cake - http://www.computing.co.uk/information-world-review/news/208...
19 mins

agree  sarandor
2 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a slice of the dripping roast


Explanation:
***

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to succeed in a cheese slicing exercise


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-31 14:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cheese slicing exercise" - это выражение я встретила в переписке, и я тогда я именно так его поняла, хотя сейчас посмотрела в нете и не обнаружила.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tigran Mikaelian: I can just visualize a bunch of people slicing logs of cheese. : ) Haven't heard this one before, thanks!
1 day13 hrs
  -> My pleasure, Tigran. It was mentioned in the context of contract funded by a donor.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just to snatch yourselves a fatter piece


Explanation:
Though the usual 'idiom' is a 'larger piece,' I think that in the context of people who'd sell their mothers out if they could, a 'fatter piece' is more descriptive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-03-31 14:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Slice' over 'piece' as well.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Right, it's usually "a bigger piece of pie" or "of the pie", and I agree about saying "fatter" or maybe "juicier", except don't those make you want to ask "of what"? "... just for the sake of grabbing a juicier piece of whatever it is you want", maybe.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rachel. 'Juicier' is even better, but I think a simple 'juicier slice' is clear enough, and very vivid as well.

agree  sarandor
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, voyager.

agree  Ray East: I'm with Rachel.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ray. Me too.

agree  Tigran Mikaelian: You can do without the "yourselves."
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tigran. You're right, it's a matter of style.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just to grab the lion's share


Explanation:
to add to this list of colourful phrases!

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to hit the jackpot


Explanation:
Когда речь идет о материальных амбициях и успехе в этих уссилиях это выражение весьма употребимо

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14