KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

продолжить себя в детях

English translation: perpetuate oneself through [one's] children


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:продолжить себя в детях
English translation:perpetuate oneself through [one's] children
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

07:44 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: продолжить себя в детях
Я уже не надеялся увековечить свое имя в делах, а вот пойти по пути Адама и Евы и продолжить себя в детях - этой способностью природа меня не обидела.

Help with the phrase please!
Also, what would be your translation for “не обидела”? Favored me with?
Andrew Vdovin
perpetuate oneself through [one's] children
Explanation:
Nature, Woman, and the Art of Politics - Google Books Resultby Eduardo A. Velásquez - 2000 - Social Science - 385 pages
... of the principal human desires establishes a primary desire for self-preservation and a secondary desire to perpetuate oneself through one's children. ...

books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0847692469...
Torn between theism and atheism - Page 5 - Literature Network Forumsthe things that people do for love defy mere trivial explanations like "herd instinct," "chemical reaction," "desire to perpetuate oneself through children ...
www.online-literature.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23984&pag... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 06:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'Perpetuate' is understood here in the sense of 'to be continued, indefinitely; to preserve from extinction or oblivion', and not 'to live vicariously' through one's children (see dictionary entry below):

Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This
Perpetuate

Per*pet"u*ate\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Perpetuated; p. pr. & vb. n. Perpetuating.] [L. perpetuatus, p. p. of perpetuare to perpetuate. See Perpetual.] To make perpetual; to cause to endure, or to be continued, indefinitely; to preserve from extinction or oblivion; to eternize. --Addison. Burke. Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
Selected response from:

Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Caroline! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3live on in your childrenlils
4 +1the Adam and Eve route to immortality - the ability to produce children (see whole sentence, below)
Rachel Douglas
3 +2perpetuate oneself through [one's] children
Caroline Makropoulos
4 +1follow in the footsteps of Adam and Eve and partake in procreation
Ray East
4 +1find my continuation in my children
i_r_i_s
4to multiply and replenish (like Adam and Eve)
Vitals
4have your legacy in your childrenxxxTatiana N.
4to use a chance and live on in posterity
Alex Koudlai
2 +1..to follow Adam and Eve and enjoy procreation - I was [highly] capable in this regard.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1to follow the example of Adam and Eve and continue their kind
Anna Mirakyan
3 -1start family and teleport myself this way into the future
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to follow the example of Adam and Eve and continue their kind


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-03 08:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but nature did not deprive me of ability to follow the example of Adam and Eve and continue my kind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-03 08:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but at least had a hope to follow the example of Adam and Eve and continue my kind. Nature did not deprive me of that ability.

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: себя -- perpetuate oneself, or find one's continuation. The idea really is seeking immortality--but you can't translate it that way, since the source does not put it that way.
3 hrs
  -> I am not agree with your point of view anyway. The source states that the nature gives him the ability of procreation and thus reaching immortality (in its physical meaning).

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..to follow Adam and Eve and enjoy procreation - I was [highly] capable in this regard.


Explanation:
a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-03 08:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... and procreate...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
46 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Zoya Askarova
55 mins
  -> Спасибо, Зоя

disagree  Susan Welsh: I'm sure they did enjoy procreation, but that's not the point, which is that the narrator is seeking his immortality through his children (see post above).
3 hrs
  -> I doubt you're correct with this one: the last part of the phrase implies procreation and, say, "high functionality" of the hero. (Nothing about immortality at all - it's more Earth bound :-))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
find my continuation in my children


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=com.microsoft:it-IT:I...


i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Susan!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
start family and teleport myself this way into the future


Explanation:
это мы в старом офисе так называли детей - телепортация в будущее :)

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: "Teleport" is too weird. Sounds like Star Trek: "Beam me up, Scottie."
2 hrs
  -> I forgot to put that word in quotation marks to avoid its literal interpretation. Anyway, I was not insisting this was correct way. It was rather for-fun suggestion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live on in your children


Explanation:
-

lils
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  xxxTatiana N.
3 hrs

agree  Simon Geoghegan: I would say "live on through your children". But this might be a British English/American English thing.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow in the footsteps of Adam and Eve and partake in procreation


Explanation:
Since it is literature, why not have some alliteration? :-) Seems more than fitting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-03 09:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the idiom "follow in the footsteps..."

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use a chance and live on in posterity


Explanation:
Вроде бы это соответствует игривому и простоватому стилю оригинала

Я бы ответил на второй вопрос: I was not deprived by nature...

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have your legacy in your children


Explanation:
Your very life should be a message, but words help, too. My legacy? What would I say? My children are my greatest legacy...

www.jhsiess.com/2008/01/21/legacy/

xxxTatiana N.
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to multiply and replenish (like Adam and Eve)


Explanation:
Раз уж ссылка на Библию (Адам и Ева), то можно ее и проджолжить:
"плодитесь и размножайтесь" = "multiply and replenish (the earth)"

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Adam and Eve route to immortality - the ability to produce children (see whole sentence, below)


Explanation:
Thinking about the earlier fragments of this biography which Andrei has provided, to me the author's slightly ironical tone might sound something like this: "I had given [gave up] up on perpetuating my name through my work, but nature hadn't shortchanged me on the Adam and Eve route to immortality - the ability to produce children."

Or: replace "perpetuating / immortality" with "immortalizing / eternal life", those respective places.

"Work" not "deeds" for "в делах" is contextual, because procreation is also a "deed", and it sounds like the author is still talking about his flating from job to job.

The tense of the first verb would depend on the immediately surrounding sentences.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-03 13:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cx.
in those respective places
floating, not flating

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray East: I agree Rachel, your answer caputes both the need to vicariously live through one's children as well as the action of child birth. Very nice.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ray. I posted that rather late and I think it got lost amid the great number of suggestions. But, do you and others think it's a woman talking (childbirth)? I figured it was the same protagonist who's been bouncing from job to job, etc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perpetuate oneself through [one's] children


Explanation:
Nature, Woman, and the Art of Politics - Google Books Resultby Eduardo A. Velásquez - 2000 - Social Science - 385 pages
... of the principal human desires establishes a primary desire for self-preservation and a secondary desire to perpetuate oneself through one's children. ...

books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0847692469...
Torn between theism and atheism - Page 5 - Literature Network Forumsthe things that people do for love defy mere trivial explanations like "herd instinct," "chemical reaction," "desire to perpetuate oneself through children ...
www.online-literature.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23984&pag... - 118k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 06:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'Perpetuate' is understood here in the sense of 'to be continued, indefinitely; to preserve from extinction or oblivion', and not 'to live vicariously' through one's children (see dictionary entry below):

Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary - Cite This Source - Share This
Perpetuate

Per*pet"u*ate\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Perpetuated; p. pr. & vb. n. Perpetuating.] [L. perpetuatus, p. p. of perpetuare to perpetuate. See Perpetual.] To make perpetual; to cause to endure, or to be continued, indefinitely; to preserve from extinction or oblivion; to eternize. --Addison. Burke. Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


Example sentence(s):
  • perpetuate oneself through one's children
Caroline Makropoulos
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Caroline! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: Absolutely! This one is perfect!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Geoghegan: Spot on!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!