KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

изощряться в изящной словесности

English translation: show off one's elegant prose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изощряться в изящной словесности
English translation:show off one's elegant prose
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:02 Apr 3, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: изощряться в изящной словесности
Можете говорить и думать обо мне все что угодно, но позволю себе напомнить, что в своей статье я не изощряюсь в изящной словесности, а препарирую собственную душу.
Andrew Vdovin
not showing off my elegant prose
Explanation:
[You can] Say and think what you like about me, but I would like to remind you [remind the reader] that what I'm doing in this article is not showing off my elegant prose; I'm dissecting my very soul.

(I think you have to translate the whole sentence, in order to come up with a translation of this phrase, that works as a contrast to "препарирую".)
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exercising in high style literature/ fine arts
Alex Koudlai
5 +2I'm not a master of polite literature
Ray East
4 +2not showing off my elegant prose
Rachel Douglas
4my purpose here is not to refine my literary style, but ...
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3to excel in flowery words
Lena Watson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm not a master of polite literature


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?hl=en&id=96MCAAAAYAAJ&dq=polit...

Ray East
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: or I steer clear of stylistic embellishments.
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oleg.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exercising in high style literature/ fine arts


Explanation:
То что в русском языке называлось изящной словестностью, в английском представлялось как искусство высокого стиля. Употребимы оба предложенные варианта.
Возможно, мне кажется, и употребить слово "poetics" (используемое Аристотелем), или "sublime" (used by Dionysius or Longinus ). Опять же, известный стилист Demetrius назвал свой трактат об изящной словестности "On Style".

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Oleg.

neutral  Ray East: Doesn't that sound a bit too academic and technical for a piece of literature? Just my opinion...
22 mins
  -> I would not argue about taste, but many writers do use those terms primarily. And isn't that person a writer?

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: 'Exercising' is a find!
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not showing off my elegant prose


Explanation:
[You can] Say and think what you like about me, but I would like to remind you [remind the reader] that what I'm doing in this article is not showing off my elegant prose; I'm dissecting my very soul.

(I think you have to translate the whole sentence, in order to come up with a translation of this phrase, that works as a contrast to "препарирую".)

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: The entire sentence is very good.
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Very nice translation, Rachel! But forgive me for saying so, your answer was chosen for its total value to the asker - you basically did all his work for him. This kind of approach promotes an unfortunate trend on KudoZ...
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. I hope full sentences aren't an "unfortunate" trend in Poetry&Lit (not a tech term);fragments often don't work. I thought this case cd interest other answerers, and noted why I thought it necessary. Also, I enjoy turning a phrase over a.m. coffee.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my purpose here is not to refine my literary style, but ...


Explanation:
or:

my purpose here is not to excel in belle-lettres, but ...

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to excel in flowery words


Explanation:
Как один из вариантов, возможно?

Example sentence(s):
  • In this article I am not trying to excel in flowery words...
Lena Watson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4