KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

не обделяла своими превратностями

English translation: deal smb one's share of vicissitudes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не обделять своими превратностями
English translation:deal smb one's share of vicissitudes
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:59 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: не обделяла своими превратностями
Я взлетал и падал, сорил деньгами и считал копейки. Жизнь не обделяла меня своими превратностями. Правда, и время было такое: «перестройка», «приватизация», раздел страны и собственности, развал социалистического лагеря, финансовые пирамиды, и сеансы экстрасенсов по центральному телевидению.
Andrew Vdovin
Life sure gave me my share of vicissitudes
Explanation:
Or a slight variation: Life gave me my fair/rightful share of vicissitudes.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Life sure gave me my share of vicissitudes
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1I've had my share of ups and downs
Larissa Boutrimova
3 +1Life did not spare its adversities for me
Valery Kaminski
2has not deprived me from it's own reverses
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Life sure gave me my share of vicissitudes


Explanation:
Or a slight variation: Life gave me my fair/rightful share of vicissitudes.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaliforniatw: По-моему, лучший. Ups and downs были в начале первого предложения, и "превратности" применены не в смысле неблагосклонности судьбы, а в смысле преодолимых трудностей.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, V. Plus, I say if there's just cause to use such a great word, why the heck not?

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: может быть 'fair share'? Could be just UK English though...? // ah yes, now I see it :-)
2 hrs
  -> I offered that as a variation, it's US as well. Thank you, Simon.

agree  Alex Koudlai: при этом "surely" звучало бы более привычно для моего уха
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex, but in this particular phrasing it would be 'sure.'

agree  Jim Tucker: not bad, though "deal" is a more appropriate and expressive verb here: "Life certainly dealt me my share..."
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim. Agreed, 'deal' is even better.

agree  Nathan Williams: Alex is right about "sure" being improper English, which, though quite common, probably shouldn't be used unless the original is similarly colloquial/incorrect. As few use "surely" in conversational (US) English, however, Jim's "certainly" is best.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nathan. Agree that Jim's 'certainly dealt' is best.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Life did not spare its adversities for me


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: Sorry, posted my answer by mistake. ... spare any of its adversities ?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've had my share of ups and downs


Explanation:
I've had my share of toils and troubles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2008-04-05 07:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Life was not all peaches and cream for me.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: I've had my fair share of ups and downs.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga

98 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has not deprived me from it's own reverses


Explanation:
the coin has two sides

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32