KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

богатеющее общество смогло позволить...

English translation: a prospering society ought to see that...


14:11 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: богатеющее общество смогло позволить...
Прогресс человечества, может быть, и заключается в том, чтобы богатеющее общество смогло позволить своим членам не заботиться о хлебе насущном с детских лет, а искать свое место в жизни.

Посоветуйте, please, как достойно выстроить вторую часть предложения, начиная с “общества”. Тасую фразы туда-сюда, но что-то все как-то корявенько выходит.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:a prospering society ought to see that...
Explanation:
One possible way of putting it:
A prospering society ought to see that its citizens do not have to worry about their daily bread from childhood onward, but can seek their place in life.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a prospering society ought to see that...
Jack Doughty
4 +3as society grew more prosperous, it could afford...
Rachel Douglas
4 +1the society could afford
Alex Koudlai


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a prospering society ought to see that...


Explanation:
One possible way of putting it:
A prospering society ought to see that its citizens do not have to worry about their daily bread from childhood onward, but can seek their place in life.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: fits the context, may be in the last part to add "rather", or "instead" in the end
13 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, either of those might be added.

agree  Oleg Osipov
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: I think that combining your answer with Rachel's yields the best result, so I have to agree with you both :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the society could afford


Explanation:
это стандартное решение без стилевых украшений

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as society grew more prosperous, it could afford...


Explanation:
"богатеть" - подчеркивается исторический процесс, нет?

что-то в этом роде: ... as society grew more prosperous, it could afford for its members not to be absorbed in securing their daily bread from childhood on, but rather to seek their station in life.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
4 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Agree with the first part of the answer, but I would borrow Jack's answer for the second part, as that's what the source seems to be saying: 'as society grows more prosperous, it ought to see that its members...'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark. But I don't see where you (guys) are getting "ought to" from. If you read the first part of sentence, before чтобы, it seems that "смогло" denotes that the key to historical progress was "...that society became able to allow..."