KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

перелопаченный

English translation: dug up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:перелопаченный
English translation:dug up
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:03 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: перелопаченный
На одном притоке я обнаружил заброшенные старательские разработки. Вверх по течению ручья простирались бесконечные поля **перелопаченного** песка и мелкого гравия. Поразил размах, объем этих разработок. Не верится, что столько грунта можно перевернуть простой лопатой. Тут явно работали заключенные.

Никак не могу подходящего слова подобрать - please advise!

On one of the tributary creeks I spotted what looked like an abandoned gold mine. I could see vast areas of *** sand and gravel stretching far upstream. I was impressed with the scope of work. I couldn't believe so much soil could have been overturned with spades and shovels only.

И насчет "мелкого гравия" тоже как-то не уверен. Можно, конечно, написать crushed gravel, но что-то мне подсказывает, что это будет лишним. А уж fine gravel вообще смотрится как-то по-клоунски. Как вы думаете, коллеги?
Andrew Vdovin
dug up sand
Explanation:
Or "dug-up sand", to put a point on it (for want of a technical term, which I don't know).
"Fine gravel" - нормально.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dug up sand
Rachel Douglas
4thoroughly turned up by shovels
Alexandra Taggart
4shovel-runnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shovel-run


Explanation:
that's what I found

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dug up sand


Explanation:
Or "dug-up sand", to put a point on it (for want of a technical term, which I don't know).
"Fine gravel" - нормально.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rachel! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: With both.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mark.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Simon.

agree  irinachamritski
19 hrs

98 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughly turned up by shovels


Language variant: turned up by shovels

Explanation:
where spades (shovels) went absolutely evrywhere

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32