KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

об этом можно говорить долго и интересно

English translation: and could be a subject for a long and interesting conversation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:об этом можно говорить долго и интересно
English translation:and could be a subject for a long and interesting conversation
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

15:21 Apr 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: об этом можно говорить долго и интересно
Словом, жизнь кипела ключом, и об этом можно говорить долго и интересно. Но я остановлюсь не на описании жизненных перипетий, а на том, что обнаружил, что многое в жизни повторяется.

Что-нибудь вроде: …telling about it could have made a long and interesting story, быть может?
Andrew Vdovin
..and could be a subject for a long and interesting conversation
Explanation:
a matter of taste and literary style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-04-07 08:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Andrew!
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think I like this one best. Thank you very much for your help Victoria! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5and I could easily go on and on about (it)
Mikhail Kropotov
5 +1..and could be a subject for a long and interesting conversation
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1and I could fill many an evening talking about it
Mark Berelekhis
4and could be an interesting topic for a long talk or conversation
Feruza Dostie
3I could have a lot of interesting things to say about thisDonald Scott Alexander
3and I could expand on this keeping you awake
Alex Koudlai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and I could easily go on and on about (it)


Explanation:
Такой вариант немного стирает аспект "интересность", но вдруг пригодится.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: nice
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  Jim Tucker: an alternative that would not detract from "interesno" might be "at length" - "I could expound on this at length", for example
36 mins
  -> Too bad my previous response got deleted. Thank you, Jim

agree  natasha stoyanova: your suggestion is better than the others, incl. peers' comments
2 hrs
  -> I'm not so sure, but thanks for your support and opinion!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I could have a lot of interesting things to say about this


Explanation:
This could be an option if you felt it was important to keep the word "interesting".

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and I could fill many an evening talking about it


Explanation:
Sorry, I couldn't restrain myself from offering a 'poetic' option :)

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and I could expand on this keeping you awake


Explanation:
просто один из вариантов, если понравится

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and could be an interesting topic for a long talk or conversation


Explanation:
мне кажется , так не теряются значения долго и интересно

Feruza Dostie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..and could be a subject for a long and interesting conversation


Explanation:
a matter of taste and literary style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-04-07 08:15:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Andrew!

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think I like this one best. Thank you very much for your help Victoria! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs
  -> many thanks