KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Всё меньше окружающей природы. Всё больше окружающей среды...

English translation: Less and less about natural surroundings, more and more about the environment


09:51 Apr 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / статья об экологии
Russian term or phrase: Всё меньше окружающей природы. Всё больше окружающей среды...
Отрывок из стихотворения Р.Рождественского
E. Murtazina
France
English translation:Less and less about natural surroundings, more and more about the environment
Explanation:
But the Russian scans as lines of poetry. To make the English do the same must involve some loss of precision in the translation, but if that is what you want, how about this:

We speak less now of natural surroundings,
but more and more "environment" we say.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Less and less about natural surroundings, more and more about the environment
Jack Doughty
4Less and less nature, more and more "environment"Alexandra Goldburt
4What is surrounding the people is less and less the Nature, environment this may be called instead
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What is surrounding the people is less and less the Nature, environment this may be called instead


Explanation:
my try

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Less and less about natural surroundings, more and more about the environment


Explanation:
But the Russian scans as lines of poetry. To make the English do the same must involve some loss of precision in the translation, but if that is what you want, how about this:

We speak less now of natural surroundings,
but more and more "environment" we say.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: Today we cannot call the nature - nature, but more and more "environment" we say. :)
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stephen C. Farrand: Prose and poetry both pleasing and idiomatic.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Less and less nature, more and more "environment"


Explanation:
I would keep it simple and short. The goal is to convey the meaning in as few words as possible.



Alexandra Goldburt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4