KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

зреет и крепнет душа под грозой

English translation: the spirit matures and strengthens in squalls (see below)


20:13 Apr 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Nekrasov
Russian term or phrase: зреет и крепнет душа под грозой
Does anybody know where to find the translation of this phrase if it exists?
Thanks in advance
Vadim Khazin
English translation:the spirit matures and strengthens in squalls (see below)
Explanation:
It is only a suggestion, since there are a myriad ways to interpret and translate poetry.
Я постарался перевести этот куплет не затронув рифмы и ритма и у меня вышел вот такой черновой вариант. Если он не подойдёт, то может быть подаст вам какие-нибудь идеи. А если подаст идеи и у вас появятся дальнейшие вопросы, пожалуйста напишите и я с радостью добавлю дополнительные варианты перевода или альтернативные версии индивидуальных слов.

На русском эта часть стихотворения звучит так:

Эх! говорю я хитро, непонятно!
Знайте и верьте, друзья: благодатна

Всякая буря душе молодой -
Зреет и крепнет душа под грозой.

This is my attempt at an english translation:


Hey! I say coyly, I don't understand!
Know and believe what I say here, my friends:

An occasional tempest is good for young souls
The spirit matures and strengthens in squalls.

I realize that the first stanza is not translated particularly closely, but it serves here as an illustration of a way to mitigate the "благодатна" problem.
Selected response from:

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1souls get maturity, tronger they growIrene Myronova
4the soul in thunderstorm matures and strength acquires
Igor Blinov
4under a threat of thunder the sole gets robust and mature
Alexandra Taggart
3the spirit matures and strengthens in squalls (see below)
Tigran Mikaelian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the soul in thunderstorm matures and strength acquires


Explanation:
translated by myself©

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the spirit matures and strengthens in squalls (see below)


Explanation:
It is only a suggestion, since there are a myriad ways to interpret and translate poetry.
Я постарался перевести этот куплет не затронув рифмы и ритма и у меня вышел вот такой черновой вариант. Если он не подойдёт, то может быть подаст вам какие-нибудь идеи. А если подаст идеи и у вас появятся дальнейшие вопросы, пожалуйста напишите и я с радостью добавлю дополнительные варианты перевода или альтернативные версии индивидуальных слов.

На русском эта часть стихотворения звучит так:

Эх! говорю я хитро, непонятно!
Знайте и верьте, друзья: благодатна

Всякая буря душе молодой -
Зреет и крепнет душа под грозой.

This is my attempt at an english translation:


Hey! I say coyly, I don't understand!
Know and believe what I say here, my friends:

An occasional tempest is good for young souls
The spirit matures and strengthens in squalls.

I realize that the first stanza is not translated particularly closely, but it serves here as an illustration of a way to mitigate the "благодатна" problem.

Tigran Mikaelian
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for the reference

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souls get maturity, tronger they grow


Explanation:
может так?

Intricate is what I’m trying to say
Know and believe me, friends, life goes this way
Gales are great blessings for every young soul
Souls get maturity, stronger they grow

может рифма немного подгулявшая, зато от чистого сердца:)

Irene Myronova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Khamzin: Довольно точно, особенно последняя строчка
14 hrs
  -> спасибо:)

74 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under a threat of thunder the sole gets robust and mature


Explanation:
Adding "a threat"-puts it in a better rhythm.It is possible to change places of "robust" and "mature".

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32