KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

явно принюхиваясь к чему-то

English translation: clearly sniffing something


19:21 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: явно принюхиваясь к чему-то
Подружки обернулись и увидели серый камень, похожий на огромный гриб. Гонкур бегал вокруг, явно принюхиваясь к чему-то. Вдруг шерсть на его загривке поднялась дыбом, и он отскочил от камня, громко залаяв.
Nina Chulak
English translation:clearly sniffing something
Explanation:
clearly interested in some smell.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up using your second answer, since in this context "принюхиваясь" means "учуял".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clearly sniffing something
Jack Doughty
4 +2trying to pick up a scent
Rachel Douglas
3 +2obviously picking up a scent of something peculiarTevah_Trans
4 +1vividly trying to sniff something outKonstantin Nikulin
4apparently searching for a scentxxxelenaluke
3behaved as though really smelled something
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clearly sniffing something


Explanation:
clearly interested in some smell.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks! I ended up using your second answer, since in this context "принюхиваясь" means "учуял".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nata Wise: I was just going to write the same
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eric Candle
32 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalya Boyce: me too
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trying to pick up a scent


Explanation:
clearly, evidently, or leave out явно.

But, anyway, doesn't принюхиваться к mean either "to get used to a smell" (but, not here), or to try to sniff out what something is?


Rachel Douglas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: It can mean both - trying to pick up a scent and to get used to it, Rachel. // Asbolutely - your answer is very good - (incidentally - when used to convey the latter, it sounds rather rough).
25 mins
  -> Right, thanks, Olga. I meant that the rest of the context would seem to indicate mainly the former, in the case of what this creature is doing.

agree  Kameliya
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behaved as though really smelled something


Explanation:
Гонкур behaved as though it really smelled something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-02 19:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "явно принюхиваясь" means "явно что-то учуял" (nosed out)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-02 19:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"учуял" stems from "бегал вокруг"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-07-02 19:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I think its behavour demonstrated that it had discovered something (by smelling)

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparently searching for a scent


Explanation:
.

xxxelenaluke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obviously picking up a scent of something peculiar


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
40 mins
  -> Thanks Serhiy!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vividly trying to sniff something out


Explanation:
The friends turned to find a grey rock looking like a big mushroom. Gonkur was scouring around vividly trying to sniff something out. Then, all of a sudden the hair on his nape raised and he jumped off the rock barking loudly.

Он принюхивылся для того, чтобы найти что-то.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2008-07-04 03:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS
... clearly trying to sniff something out.
IMHO
clearly + trying ... в этом контексте смотрится отлично.

Konstantin Nikulin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Serhiy!