KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

без малейшего разгона

English translation: without the slightest introduction


06:43 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
Russian term or phrase: без малейшего разгона
И наконец, вот оно! ... Генерал ХХХ напрямую завел о Чечне, о горцах.... Сначала, кажется, древние обряды. Жертвоприношения... Войны... Герои.. Но по-настоящему и страстно (и без малейшего разгона!) генерал взорвался на идолах, что правили жизнью всякого горца до единобожия.
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
English translation:without the slightest introduction
Explanation:
or "without the slightest introduction or hesitation" or "without the slightest introduction or preface". It depends upon the wider context and yopur interpretation of the exclamatory sign in the source.

The Waterbury Observer - Travel Without the slightest introduction or hesitation, she began her monologue. On holiday? Splendid weather, isnt it? Tell me, love, do you live by Cincinnati? ...
www.waterburyobserver.com/worxcms_published/travel_409.shtm...

The Literature Collection: The great cycle. Det store spelet ...said Per without the slightest introduction, alarmed because there seemed to be no reason in getting what you wanted! He felt as if he had conjured her up. ...
digicoll.library.wisc.edu/.../Literature-idx?type=HTML&rgn=DIV2&byte=9499222&pview=hide

%images;]> lhbtn-02749 Shooting and fishing in the rivers ...... for, turning to me, without the slightest introduction or preface, he said to me, with a strong nasal twang, “You ain't an American, sir, I guess? ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/gc/lhbtn/02749/02749.sgm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-08-31 17:41:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за Ваш грейдинг, ув. Ольга! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за Вашу помощь, Сергей. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seemingly out of nowherexxxVlad Shamail
3 +2without the slightest introduction
Сергей Лузан
5without much adoNadiya A
4without the slightest intimationN Watterson
4straight to the point
Alex Koudlai
4without batting an eye
Henry Schroeder
4without the slightest exaggeration
Jack Doughty
4straight from the shoulderTatyana Leshkevich
1without any overclocking
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
without any overclocking


Explanation:
Похоже, тут аналогия с процессорным разгоном

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without much ado


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/ado

Nadiya A
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the slightest exaggeration


Explanation:
That seems to be the meaning. There are other more colloquial expressions, lik "without over-egging the pudding", but I don't think they'd be appropriate here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight from the shoulder


Explanation:
straight from the shoulder
Мне показалось, смысл именно такой.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without batting an eye


Explanation:
Good idiom in this instance

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight to the point


Explanation:
Мне кажется, именно это имеется ввиду, т.е. не вокруг да около, а прямо к сути, по-военному.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seemingly out of nowhere


Explanation:
In context, the phrase means that the general spoke normally until he started talking about "idols", when he "exploded".

xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
58 mins
  -> thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Смысл такой, угу.
4 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without the slightest intimation


Explanation:
And finally, this! General X, in slam-bang fashion, delivered up Chechnya and the highlanders. At first, apparently, the ancient rites. Sacrificial offerings; wars; national heroes. But in a serious and obsessive way (and without the slightest intimation!) the general unleashed his fury on the idols that directed the life of every highlander toward monotheism.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 17:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrected translation (thank you Vlad Shamailov):
And finally, this! General X expounded on Chechnya, on the highlanders. At first, apparently, about the ancient rites. Sacrificial offerings; wars; heroes. But then, in a seriously obsessive way (and without the slightest intimation!) the general began ranting about the idols that directed the life of every highlander toward monotheism.


N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without the slightest introduction


Explanation:
or "without the slightest introduction or hesitation" or "without the slightest introduction or preface". It depends upon the wider context and yopur interpretation of the exclamatory sign in the source.

The Waterbury Observer - Travel Without the slightest introduction or hesitation, she began her monologue. On holiday? Splendid weather, isnt it? Tell me, love, do you live by Cincinnati? ...
www.waterburyobserver.com/worxcms_published/travel_409.shtm...

The Literature Collection: The great cycle. Det store spelet ...said Per without the slightest introduction, alarmed because there seemed to be no reason in getting what you wanted! He felt as if he had conjured her up. ...
digicoll.library.wisc.edu/.../Literature-idx?type=HTML&rgn=DIV2&byte=9499222&pview=hide

%images;]> lhbtn-02749 Shooting and fishing in the rivers ...... for, turning to me, without the slightest introduction or preface, he said to me, with a strong nasal twang, “You ain't an American, sir, I guess? ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/gc/lhbtn/02749/02749.sgm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days10 hrs (2008-08-31 17:41:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за Ваш грейдинг, ув. Ольга! :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Спасибо за Вашу помощь, Сергей. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Filatova: without the slightest introduction or hesitation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, danke & merci, Katya! :)

agree  xxxdaruuntje
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, bedankt & merci, daruntje! :)