KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Какая к чертям школа?

English translation: What damned school are you talking about?


10:52 Aug 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
Russian term or phrase: Какая к чертям школа?
Звонят… ХХХ (имя), можно, мы временно закроем школу? Пока такие частые бомбежки? Он стопроцентно передал интонацию чеченского старейшины. … И я им говорю. Конечно, закрывайте… Какая к чертям школа!
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
English translation:What damned school are you talking about?
Explanation:
Смысл такой - Какая может быть школа, когда бомбы на голову падают?

Три из четырех предложенных переводов звучат как "Ну и черт с ней, с этой школой!"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Владимир, спасибо за Вашу помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4To hell with that school!
Valery Kaminski
5To hell with school!xxxVlad Shamail
4What damned school are you talking about?
Vladimir Chumak
4To hell with the school!
TSDM
4What the hell kind of school is that?N Watterson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To hell with that school!


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Galasun
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alex Koudlai: sounds right
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To hell with school!


Explanation:


xxxVlad Shamail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To hell with the school!


Explanation:
"that" sounds foreign

TSDM
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What the hell kind of school is that?


Explanation:
If it's a question: What the hell kind of school is that?

If it's an exclamation:
грубоват: What a screwed up school!
or
очень грубо: What a F---ed up school!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-08-29 18:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://myweightlossadventures.blogspot.com/2008/05/what-hell...

http://www.dlisted.com/node/27523

http://digg.com/business_finance/What_the_hell_kind_of_graph...

http://www.tarquinhall.com/What-the-hell-kind-of-a-name-is-T...

N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What damned school are you talking about?


Explanation:
Смысл такой - Какая может быть школа, когда бомбы на голову падают?

Три из четырех предложенных переводов звучат как "Ну и черт с ней, с этой школой!"

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Владимир, спасибо за Вашу помощь.