KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

хрустя на каждом слоге

English translation: crunching every sound/syllable


20:16 Aug 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Russian term or phrase: хрустя на каждом слоге
- Ну так что, Саша?..Кличут вас Асаном?
Я сказал - не знаю... Не уверен... Вроде да, и вроде нет.
-Ага! - генерал ХХХ тотчас оживился. Морщинки, красные жилки на лице - все заиграло.
- Это очень… очень характерная, Саша, горская скороговорка… Сначала, хрустя на каждом слоге, Але-ксы-кса-н-дыр… Затем Аксандр Сергеич... - Но кончается всё Асаном.
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
English translation:crunching every sound/syllable
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Angela Greenfield
United States
Grading comment
Анжела, огромное спасибо. Мне такой классный вариант и в голову бы не пришел. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7crunching every sound/syllable
Angela Greenfield
4breaking the word down syllable by syllable
Paul Kachur
4breaking the (word) into each syllablejanasru


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crunching every sound/syllable


Explanation:
.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Анжела, огромное спасибо. Мне такой классный вариант и в голову бы не пришел. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Perfect. // You flatter me :)
9 mins
  -> Mark, it's a double pleasure to receive a nod from the Maestro himself. Thank you.

agree  Feruza Dostie
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Feruza.

agree  koundelev: Класс!!! +++ ...плюс Зенит обыграл Манчестер Юнайтед на Суперкубке Европы в Монако
40 mins
  -> Так, ну все. Есть повод напиться - пятница плюс мэтры перевода меня похвалили. :-)// О, так это мне три дня отмечать придется. :-)

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  bububu
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bububu!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  Сергей Лузан: crunching every syllable (there are consonant sounds, aren't there? :)
9 hrs
  -> Oh, yes, there are. :-)) Thank you, Sergei.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking the (word) into each syllable


Explanation:
abbylingvo12
Ломаться, надламываться, издавая глухое потрескивание.

It can also be stressing on each syllable


janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking the word down syllable by syllable


Explanation:
a variant on Janani's take

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4