KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вязать логические узелки

English translation: (knit one's) logical knitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вязать логические узелки
English translation:(knit one's) logical knitting
Entered by: koundelev

19:00 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / story
Russian term or phrase: вязать логические узелки
Именно как защиту от воинственного гения греков... Как защиту горцы воздвигли собственного идола.
Конечно, дилетант, - шепнул мне на ухо Коля. Но ведь сколько открытий сделано такими "чайниками".
Пока что гипотеза... Даже я, мало что знавший о тех веках, видел, как подчас прямолинейно вяжет генерал свои логические узелки. Копатель истории, увы, уже привык достраивать сам … Привык спрямлять время… Гнуть факты… Но зато с каким вдохновением! Самоучка, он ведь и не скрывал этого.
- Если б я учился смолоду!.. Эх, жаль время. Носил эти погоны. Чего ради?.. А жизнь, Коля, шла мимо!
Мой вариант перевода пока такой:
Though I didn't know a whole lot about those ages I saw how upfront the general was creating his strings of logic at times. Так пойдет, как Вы думаете?
Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
(knit one's) logical knitting
Explanation:
It means thinking with non-well-defined concepts and not drawing such rigid fences between things, or allowing more ambiguity in one's logical knitting. ...
www.kjf.ca/45-C29ME.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-30 21:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...how often straightforward was the general's logical knitting.

... to straighten times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-01 20:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordwebonline.com/search.pl?w=straightforward

Adjective: straightforward `streyt'forwurd

1. Free from ambiguity - "a straightforward set of instructions"

2. Without evasion or compromise - "he is not being as straightforward as it appears"
- square, straight

3. Without concealment or deception; honest - "straightforward in all his business affairs"
- aboveboard

4. Pointed directly ahead - "a straightforward gaze"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-09-01 21:03:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ольга, перегрейдить - не проблема.
Я исходил из оригинала: привык достраивать сам … Привык спрямлять время… Гнуть факты…
Именно поэтому я выбрал редко употребляемое logical knitting - более протяженный процесс выстраивания логических рассуждений (по-солдатски прямолинейных).
Использование в этой конструкции straightforward позволяло дать перекличку с не менее редким to straighten times. Такими средствами я пытался передать стилистический "разнотык" оригинала, который я (как носитель русского языка) чувствую, может быть, лучше носителей британского и американского английского...
За кудозы я не держусь. Сообщите, действительно ли вы хотите разгрейдить, и я свяжусь с модератором...
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
George, thank you for your help. Your variant "how often straightforward was the general's logical knitting" fits into my text perfectly. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tied his knots at the logical extremesN Watterson
4ties together his logical threads
Paul Kachur
4General arranged his syllogisms rather lineally
Alex Koudlai
3(knit one's) logical knitting
koundelev
3how logically he constructed his chains of argument
David Knowles
3to tie up the loose ends
Jack Doughty
3to tie up logical loose ends / to string together logical loose ends
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General arranged his syllogisms rather lineally


Explanation:
Я бы предложил такую форму, но может это не совсем язык солдата, хотя мне и нравится.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tie up the loose ends


Explanation:
To get the other elements of the sentence in place, I would rearrange it as:

...how directly and logically the General was tying up the loose ends.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to tie up logical loose ends / to string together logical loose ends


Explanation:
the straightforwardness with which the General tied up (tried to string together) logical loose ends

Generally, to 'tie up loose ends' is an idiom - to make sure that nothing is left undone/incomplete. I think that it works in this context of trying to string together an argument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-30 19:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, if you prefer the safe way out, you can go with: 'the straightforwardness with which the General tried to string together a logical argument.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how logically he constructed his chains of argument


Explanation:
"Tying up loose ends" is about tidying up afterwards, and I don't think this is the meaning here. Maybe you could say "how he avoided any loose ends in his argument". I think George has the right idea, but "logical knitting" doesn't work as a metaphor and knitting is not linear anyway!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ties together his logical threads


Explanation:
another stylistic variant

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tied his knots at the logical extremes


Explanation:
Precisely as a protection from the military genius of the Greeks. As a protection, the highlanders raised their own idol.
What a dilettante, Kolya groused in my ear. But at the end of the day, how many discoveries are made by just such amateurs.
As far as his hypothesis - even I, who knew next to nothing about that era, could see how at times the general tied his knots at the logical extremes. The weaver of history, alas, had become accustomed to doing the finish work himself; to straightening time; to bending the facts; But for all that with such inspiration! He was an autodidact, and unabashed.
"If only I had begun studying in my youth! Ah...regret. I wore these stars on my shoulders. And for what? Life, Kolya - life passed me by!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-31 16:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: "Tied his knots at the extremes of rectilinear threads."



N Watterson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(knit one's) logical knitting


Explanation:
It means thinking with non-well-defined concepts and not drawing such rigid fences between things, or allowing more ambiguity in one's logical knitting. ...
www.kjf.ca/45-C29ME.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-30 21:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...how often straightforward was the general's logical knitting.

... to straighten times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-09-01 20:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordwebonline.com/search.pl?w=straightforward

Adjective: straightforward `streyt'forwurd

1. Free from ambiguity - "a straightforward set of instructions"

2. Without evasion or compromise - "he is not being as straightforward as it appears"
- square, straight

3. Without concealment or deception; honest - "straightforward in all his business affairs"
- aboveboard

4. Pointed directly ahead - "a straightforward gaze"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-09-01 21:03:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ольга, перегрейдить - не проблема.
Я исходил из оригинала: привык достраивать сам … Привык спрямлять время… Гнуть факты…
Именно поэтому я выбрал редко употребляемое logical knitting - более протяженный процесс выстраивания логических рассуждений (по-солдатски прямолинейных).
Использование в этой конструкции straightforward позволяло дать перекличку с не менее редким to straighten times. Такими средствами я пытался передать стилистический "разнотык" оригинала, который я (как носитель русского языка) чувствую, может быть, лучше носителей британского и американского английского...
За кудозы я не держусь. Сообщите, действительно ли вы хотите разгрейдить, и я свяжусь с модератором...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
George, thank you for your help. Your variant "how often straightforward was the general's logical knitting" fits into my text perfectly. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за Ваше добавление. Я не сомневаюсь, что для Вас кудозы - совсем не главное. Пока я не решила еще твердо, перегрейдить ответ или нет. Проблема в том стилистическом "разнотыке" русского оригинала, который другие английские версии, на мой взгляд, не дают, о чем я писала ранее. В переводе пока остается Ваш вариант, я еще думаю. Уже голову сломала! :(