KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

старые пацаны

English translation: old buddies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:старые пацаны
English translation:old buddies
Entered by: Alexandra Taggart

12:14 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: старые пацаны
Старые пацаны не особенно принимали участие в этих прогнозах когда именно Британия нырнёт под воду и прочих.....тихо на корточках с остальными хиппарями, попивая зелёный.
These "old boys" turned fifty. "Guys" - is sutable but does not fully correspond to the character in respect of a "young spirit".
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
old buddies
Explanation:
or
"old dudes", even more informal

is the point here to keep the sense of cordial relations due to a long-time acquaintance?
Selected response from:

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you! In the text it will work fine as "one old buddy" and a group of them.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4old blokes
falta
4 +1old buddies
katerina turevich
4middle-aged beatniksTevah_Trans
4old chaps
Olena Feshovets
4old lads
Natasha P
3old homeboys
Aleksey Chervinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old lads


Explanation:
.

Natasha P
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had a tendency to choose your answer. But decided on "buddies" as some characters in the text are pretty violent. "Lad" - is kind and genuine.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
old blokes


Explanation:
:)

falta
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "an old bloke" is nothing more than an old man.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: Surely, if the context is British English as it seems to be
3 mins
  -> thanks ))

agree  Samantha Payn
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anastasiya Stepchenko
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anna Semyonova
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old chaps


Explanation:
-

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "old chap" is a friendly old bloke, hardly a "boy".


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old buddies


Explanation:
or
"old dudes", even more informal

is the point here to keep the sense of cordial relations due to a long-time acquaintance?

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you! In the text it will work fine as "one old buddy" and a group of them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Candle: old dudes/old fellas
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Eric!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle-aged beatniks


Explanation:
goes with "хиппари" that's further down in your source text.

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old homeboys


Explanation:
I thought I'd try too. Will work in the States.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: In Russia they are called "уши". Those in the text are very keen to have adventures.