KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Сразу курить, сразу курить.

English translation: Always smoking, always smoking / Always smoking, that one


18:12 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Сразу курить, сразу курить.
A husband allergic to bees has just gone away to have a smoke when some wasps showed up. I can't quite get what she is implying - that he's going to smoke so quickly, that he should be lighting up quickly in order to chase away the wasps, or something else?

Sigh.

Я лучше пойду покурю, – сказал отец, и спрятался за трактор.
Осы полетели за ним, но потом вернулись, недовольные железом и дымом.
Сразу курить, сразу курить, – сказала мать вслед отцу.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:Always smoking, always smoking / Always smoking, that one
Explanation:
Seems like she's reproaching him for smoking too much, especially when a 'situation' turns up that needs solving, which he effectively ignores in favor of another smoke.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Always smoking, always smoking / Always smoking, that one
Mark Berelekhis
4again that smoking, again that smokingAlexandra Liashchenko
4Сразу курить, сразу курить.
Yulia Schulte
3 +1Gotta light up, gotta light up.
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gotta light up, gotta light up.


Explanation:
She's merely commenting on the situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-01-30 18:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read this:
http://www.zavtra.ru/cgi//veil//data/zavtra/07/722/72.html
and I think she says that because she's sympathising with the fact he has to fight off wasps with smoke.

Another possible option would be that she dislikes his smoking in general. After you've read the whole story, you should be able to tell if this is right or not.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
28 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сразу курить, сразу курить.


Explanation:
The phrase implies that she intended to discuss smth important with the father, which was apparently not very pleasant for him. He went to smoke in order to avoid the conversation.

You can check the content of their discussion (it should be clear from the earlier context) and see if my explanation fits.

Yulia Schulte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: So what's the translation?
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Always smoking, always smoking / Always smoking, that one


Explanation:
Seems like she's reproaching him for smoking too much, especially when a 'situation' turns up that needs solving, which he effectively ignores in favor of another smoke.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: I don't think he's trying to avoiding anything but the wasps. But "always smoking" will do just fine, in my opinion
23 mins
  -> That's exactly the 'situation' I was referring to. Thanks, Aleksey.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  The Misha: Shucks, I should have thought of it myself. This is just what the doctor ordered.
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Misha.

agree  Natalya Boyce
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalya.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
again that smoking, again that smoking


Explanation:
refrain is intensifier here.

Alexandra Liashchenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16