KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вчерашняя (here)

English translation: as I remember it


18:52 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: вчерашняя (here)
Trying to figure out if this is "how my village looked yesterday," or something like "village as it looked in days past, not necessarily literally yesterday."

Thanks!

In this tale a man goes back to his boyhood village, and he possibly is dead already by that evening so that is making me wonder about whether "yesterday" is literal.

Утром брошенные арбузные корки смотрятся неряшливо, белая изнанка их становится серой и по ней, вместо ос, ползают мухи.
Так смотрелась вчерашняя моя деревня:
будто кто-то вычерпал из неё медовую мякоть августа, и осталась серость, и последние мухи на ней.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:as I remember it
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
The person who edited me suggested this too :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the village of my past / the village of yester yearTevah_Trans
4of yester days
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3as I remember it
Tatiana Lammers


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as I remember it


Explanation:
/

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The person who edited me suggested this too :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of yester days


Explanation:
That's how my village of yester days looked now.

The guy is drving into his childhood village and compares its miserable state appearance to the way water melon skin looks the next day after you ate the watermelon. Hence he uses the word вчерашний here.

Of course the village did not look thriving and prosperous just yesterday, it was many years ago in his childhood memories. Of "yester days" conveys both, in my opinion.

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the village of my past / the village of yester year


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: with the first
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vadim!