KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

колгота (here)

English translation: grief / struggle / trials


20:00 Jan 30, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: колгота (here)
I thought of using "agitation" but it seemed to formal. "Upset" seems too trivial. Any other suggestions that would fit into this sentence?
– Бабью жизнь мужику не понять, нас никто не пожалеет. А нам мужичью колготу не распознать.
Колготу?– спросила моя жена.
Колготу, суету, муку, – пояснила бабушка.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:grief / struggle / trials
Explanation:
Any one of the above seem like a good fit. Maybe even 'hassle' if you want something lighter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-01-30 20:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'strife.'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cares; trouble; vanity
Alexander Ryshow
4 +1grief / struggle / trials
Mark Berelekhis
3 +1burden
Oxana Snyder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cares; trouble; vanity


Explanation:
колгота - I Суета, беспокойство, хлопоты; колготня I. II 1. Суетливый, непоседливый человек. 2. Употребляется как порицающее или бранное слово.

Большой современный толковый словарь русского языка. © 2006, Ефремова Т.Ф. 180 тыс. статей.


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
4 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Olga D.
2 days23 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grief / struggle / trials


Explanation:
Any one of the above seem like a good fit. Maybe even 'hassle' if you want something lighter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-01-30 20:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also 'strife.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burden


Explanation:
burden (of life) - как жизненная ноша
либо burthen - по стилю может хорошо вписаться
также можно miseries

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)