KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

толчея несусветная

English translation: almighty pushing and shoving


09:32 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: толчея несусветная
Арбат кишел всячиной, *толчея несусветная*. Ряды "закатов" в золотых дешёвых рамах, разный китч, расцвет народных промыслов и фактически индустриальное производство уличных портретов - всё это привлекало туристов, как наших, так и заграничных.
Arbat street - is a very old street in central Moscow where is no traffic, it is equivalent to Leicester square+Hyde park fence in London, or to Montmartre in Paris. The author has set his plot in the Soviet prior to the collapse times when arts were thriving for a short while.
My intuition is trying to tell me that "несусветный" (extreme, unbelievable) has something to do with "светопреставление"(doomsday), but I can not guess a proper term describing a crowd.
"Arbat was thronging with staff, a ***jostle(?). Please, help.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:almighty pushing and shoving
Explanation:
an almighty pushing and shoving

For толчея, dictionaries give words associated with a crowded situation: crush, squeeze, scrum.

It seems natural to associate the word with толчок: push, shove etc.

So why not bring out this aspect a bit more vividly, using the words 'push and shove'? - or, to make it sound even more active, 'pushing and shoving'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 11:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

толчея suggests a barging and pushing crowd.
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe that your vesion is the cosest to the original. Thanks man!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4almighty pushing and shovingDylan Edwards
4desperate throng
David Knowles
4unimaginable jostling
Olena Feshovets
3an obnoxious clutter
Andrew Vdovin
3extreme crowding
Denis Akulov
2a heaving/seething masscarol ermakova
1unbeatable crowd
Oleg Osipov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extreme crowding


Explanation:
/

Denis Akulov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please, Denis, I will accept your second try if it is good, but, please, read again that what I wrote.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unimaginable jostling


Explanation:
-

Olena Feshovets
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Olena, please read again, what kind of term I'm lookin for.


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desperate throng


Explanation:
The Arbat was stuffed full of goods, and a desperate throng of people.

You must have meant "stuff" not "staff", and I think the crowd is of people, but it's in danger of reading in English as though the crowd is of things, so it needs to be a bit longer. I've used "desperate" to match your reading of the connection with "doomsday", but "unimaginable" would obviously do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-31 10:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "frantic". I think a frantic crowd could also appear happy! "Frantic" is not so close to despair and doomsday, but it indicates something unhealthy.

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, "stuff", sorry. Thank you. This "desperate" seems "happy" according to the following words in the text.

Asker: I have been thinking...Thanks man, anyway!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unbeatable crowd


Explanation:
До кучи.

Unbeatable crowd from start to finish. Supporters line just about every inch of the 26-mile, 385-yard course, which make this race one of the most exciting. ...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very nice! Moscovites are stumping on one another in order to buy pictures or to have their portraits made!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a heaving/seething mass


Explanation:
just an idea...

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "one mass", unfortunately your variation is more about the first part of the sentence. Thanks man, anyway!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an obnoxious clutter


Explanation:
I know there are cities out there that manage to keep their sidewalks free of all this really obnoxious clutter. I'm not even talking about the litter ...
greenyes.grrn.org/2005/12/msg00006.html

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almighty pushing and shoving


Explanation:
an almighty pushing and shoving

For толчея, dictionaries give words associated with a crowded situation: crush, squeeze, scrum.

It seems natural to associate the word with толчок: push, shove etc.

So why not bring out this aspect a bit more vividly, using the words 'push and shove'? - or, to make it sound even more active, 'pushing and shoving'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-02-01 11:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

толчея suggests a barging and pushing crowd.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
I believe that your vesion is the cosest to the original. Thanks man!!!