KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

творческий бзик

English translation: (she's been having one of her) creative fits


09:55 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: творческий бзик
On the way to their school one girl is complaining to her friend about her mother:
- ...Встала, даже не умылась,... смотрю - в ночнушке с кистями, физиономия в зелёном и чёрном, на меня даже не повернулась, опять у неё этот *творческий бзик*.
Seems that the girl has used a kid's term in order to describe her mother's inspiration upsurge. But may be not. Please, any wild guess will help.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:(she's been having one of her) creative fits
Explanation:
she's been having one of her creative fits

"one of her" indicates that it's recurrent, so it's hardly necessary to say "again"

Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Dylan and everybody very much!"Bzik"- is a sudden urge (blast of creativity here). Dylan's answer will do a real job in the text because the girl treats her mother as "not a full ticket".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(she's been having one of her) creative fitsDylan Edwards
4creative flair
David Knowles
3 -1creativity kick
tbilimava
Summary of reference entries provided
Polish
Vitals

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creativity kick


Explanation:
..or creative frenzy.

On a "creativity kick" again.
Another "creativity kick".
A new fit of "creative frenzy".

tbilimava
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Creative frenzy"-nice, but it is more about someone like Picasso who produced many works. Thank you, you gave me some thoughts to consider for the future.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Korovkin: totally wrong! artistic quirk – much better. Basically bzik is a strangeness, in fact a quirk in fact
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creative flair


Explanation:
I think a literal translation works well here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-01-31 10:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah - it's бзик, not блик! I suppose "creative buzz" or "creative bee in her bonnet" would also do, but I think I'll stick to "flair"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-01-31 10:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of alternatives: urge, impulse, even "itch". Maybe a teenager might talk about her mother's "creative/artistic itch".

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! If you would enhance a bit, even exagerate...The text I am translating mainly consists of short sentences with strong expressions. Thanks in advance!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tbilimava: "A creative bee in her bonnet" sounds great but a teenager is not very likely to say that!
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(she's been having one of her) creative fits


Explanation:
she's been having one of her creative fits

"one of her" indicates that it's recurrent, so it's hardly necessary to say "again"



Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you Dylan and everybody very much!"Bzik"- is a sudden urge (blast of creativity here). Dylan's answer will do a real job in the text because the girl treats her mother as "not a full ticket".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carol ermakova: creative fit works best here as the mother's kind of possessed
38 mins




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Polish

Reference information:
По-польски bzik (miec bzika) - это странность, чудаковатость. (Każdy ma jakiegoś BZIKa - Каждый сходит с ума по-своему/У каждого свои странности). Может, заимствовано именно это значение.

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks a lot! Another word there - "troshky chayu" (a little). But if we would start with this - "chai"-is Chinese word! But your ref is valuable for me.

Asker: I should apoligise. Everything has a strong connection to Polish language and to Poland. I've checked, "creative fits" is suitable for Polish too in this particular sentence.