KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

загораживаться тряпками

English translation: hide behind some rags


21:29 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: загораживаться тряпками


"fence myself with cloths/rags" - does not make much sense. Could the author put it deliberately telling that she, perhaps, did not know what to say, or did not want to say "rags" and, as it often happens when you want to say two things at once in a haste-something awkward is pronounced, could it be? What is possible to put there instead?
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:hide behind some rags
Explanation:
This is my best guess but I would like to see some context in Russian too, maybe it will make some difference. As of now, I think she refers to the curtains as "rags" (if she drew them with violence it's probably because she was annoyed with the necessity of hiding behind them).

Thus, the translation is:

Why do I have to hide behind some rags/cloth?

Selected response from:

Olga Vlasova
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! With your permission, Olga, I will put " Why should I hide behind these... rags!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hide behind some rags
Olga Vlasova
5hide behind rugs
Michael Korovkin
3shade oneself with these rags
Serg Yefimov
2stay сurtained off
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hide behind some rags


Explanation:
This is my best guess but I would like to see some context in Russian too, maybe it will make some difference. As of now, I think she refers to the curtains as "rags" (if she drew them with violence it's probably because she was annoyed with the necessity of hiding behind them).

Thus, the translation is:

Why do I have to hide behind some rags/cloth?



Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! With your permission, Olga, I will put " Why should I hide behind these... rags!"
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've put the context in my next question.

Asker: "Rags" in Russian is a general term for everything made of fabric. An old cloth is a "rag" as well as latest fashion clothes, it is a derogative.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Belay
42 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  James McVay: If "тряпки" refers to the curtains, maybe "hide behind these rags," since they are right in front of her.
1 hr
  -> I wouldn't use "these" because it's not in the original text. If she wanted to refer to these particular curtains the original phrase would have been "Почему я должна загораживаться этими тряпками?" But thank you for "agree"

agree  Dylan Edwards: I like 'cloth' - perhaps, contemptuously, 'bits of cloth'.
12 hrs
  -> I like 'bits of cloth' too! Thanks for your suggestion!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stay сurtained off


Explanation:
Why should I stay here curtained off?
Не дословно, конечно, но как вариант.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: As i can see it is necessary to trasgress from words. Your suggestion is the closest - but it does not exist in nature."Why should I cut myself off", she has meant it.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hide behind rugs


Explanation:
without "some" as someone put it: "some" ruins everything.
"Curtain myself off" is too existentially lofty and mataphoric to be warranted.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: To be honest "these rags" should not be there...It is simply not my way to punish curtains.


3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shade oneself with these rags


Explanation:
shade oneself with these rags

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2009-02-04 04:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shade myself with these rags

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: This woman is very beautiful but she is far from being shy. Thanks anyway!