KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ты меня за ноги вниз тянешь

English translation: you are always pulling me under


10:09 Feb 1, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ты меня за ноги вниз тянешь
The husband and his wife can not live together any longer. The husband runs away and lives temporarily with his friend. The wife has in her mind a plan to keep the property for herself, but some documents have to be signed by her husband before she applies for a divorce. She invites him for a parley, treats him nicely, perfumes herself with a drop of fragrance which was left from the wedding day and puts on the music of their youth- the most touching songs of "The Beatles". But at that moment her drunken lover arrives, he starts to shout outside first, then comes upstairs and beats the husband. The dog interferes in the fight and bites the lover really badly. The lover runs to the police. Here are the words of the husband afterwards:
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:you are always pulling me under
Explanation:
I have added the "every time" part from your text into this answer. I don't think reference to the legs or any other part of the body is needed to convey the meaning. The man sees his wife as stopping him getting on in life by figuratively pulling him under the water to stop him breathing.
I am sure I echo the thoughts of others when I suggest it would be more constructive to insert the source text into your question. Who knows, there could be an even better answer hidden between the lines.
I hope this helps, in any case.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Simon! I like Gary's suggestion as well, but, I believe that the words of this man are more about his "drowning" than "breaking free".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4you're always dragging me downcarol ermakova
4 +1You pull me down
GaryG
4you are always getting down-and-dirty with mexxxdaruuntje
3 +1you are always pulling me under
Simon Hollingsworth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You pull me down


Explanation:
I would have said "you PUT me down" if it was verbal, but it's also her actions that are at the root of this

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Gary! The straight and expressive phrase you gave is about a man who is about to breath freedom again. Unfortunately this Russian saying does not suggest much hope for him.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich: with ".... all the time" at the end. Yes, this is the correct tense..
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are always pulling me under


Explanation:
I have added the "every time" part from your text into this answer. I don't think reference to the legs or any other part of the body is needed to convey the meaning. The man sees his wife as stopping him getting on in life by figuratively pulling him under the water to stop him breathing.
I am sure I echo the thoughts of others when I suggest it would be more constructive to insert the source text into your question. Who knows, there could be an even better answer hidden between the lines.
I hope this helps, in any case.

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Simon! I like Gary's suggestion as well, but, I believe that the words of this man are more about his "drowning" than "breaking free".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you're always dragging me down


Explanation:
or how about a different tack - you're like a constant weight around my neck

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "You are a constant weight around my neck" - is very close, thank you! Very nice expression. In my present translation I am trying to avoid these "legs" and "necks", the author has put too many of such in the text. Thanks for your answer anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina turevich
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Galina Kasatkina
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Samantha Payn
20 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Better than the answer selected!
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are always getting down-and-dirty with me


Explanation:
down-and-dirty-
slang, used about an argument, competition, fight etc. in which people say or do nasty, unfair, or dishonest things in order to defeat someone or get an advantage over them.

xxxdaruuntje
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! But the man in the text is a kind of intelligent and sensitive person and it would be wrong to put slang words in his mouth. Thank you for participating!r