KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

нежные - "нешные"

English translation: soft - "thoft"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нежные - "нешные"
English translation:soft - "thoft"
Entered by: Eric Candle

09:18 Feb 3, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: нежные - "нешные"
Миша вошёл в палату залитую солнцем.Сначала хотел вернуться и переспросить, куда именно её положили, но увидел занятых коек только одну, все больные выходили на обед.Он остановился посередине в нерешительности, когда сзади услышал:
- Пр-стите, пропустите!
Миша сделал шаг вправо. Мимо него проплыло видение в ослепительно белом со столиком на колёсиках к койке у окна. Маленький пальчик защёлкал по ампуле. Мишу приковало, он потянул вниз воротник с галстуком. Стоял завороженный, какие-то удивительные мысли запорхали в голове: « Блондинковая блондинка, альбинка! Она ж прямо дышит здоровьем...Когда-либо кто-либо cочинял оды здоровью? Писали и посвящали медсестрам, потом, на войне...А вот тому, о чём я думаю, именно Здоровью самому ? Она - его воплощение...»
«Воплощение» повернуло аккуратное хорошенькое личико и ехидно спросило:
- Родственник?
Пока Михаил думал над её вопросом, видение что-то свернуло и продребезжало к двери. Дверь за ней громыхнула не по-больничному и отдала эхом.
Он подошёл к кровати.
А потом, потом он увидел огромные голубые глаза. То, во что было вставлено это небесное страдание- хотелось, чтоб вообще на свете не существовало.
- Наташа... Она хорошо делает. У неё руки такие *нешные...*
« Она сказала не “нежные”, а “нешные”, нет, это шепелявенье - не естественное.»
Миша невольно поднял глаза из-за того, что комкало ему горло. И не сразу увидел висящий на стене плакат с портретом Джона Леннона. Взгляд со стены, эти маленькие очки и само его благородное лицо вернули Михаилу самообладание.
- Шон...У него улыбка Моны Лиши...Это мне из Польши привесли.>




One of fellas is in trouble, he was unjustly accused for a crime he has not commited. His friends decided to call an urgent meeting. They decided to send Michael (who has a talent for diplomacy) to see the victim in the hospital to talk to this young woman and admonish her to be careful in giving information to the police. He was permitted to see her because the staff mistook him for an appointed detective and did not ask for his ID. The lady’s face is badly beaten and she lisps because of that.



“Natasha, she has very tender hands”- these are Russian words. While it is possible to put “tender” into lisping, I am stuck here with English equivalents. In order to find a right word I started to lisp myself. Please, help.
Gentle – “thentle”?
Caring – “thering”?
Healing – “thealing”?
Affectionate-“afethonate”?
Benevolent
Delicate
Solicitous
Compassionate
Considerate
Sympathetic hands
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
soft - "thoft"
Explanation:
s>th,
sound "s" appears as the initial sounds of words like 'then' and 'thin'
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
Thanks Eric and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soft - "thoft"
Eric Candle
5thelicate
Michael Korovkin
3Delicate - Felicate
koundelev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delicate - Felicate


Explanation:
...
or "fender"

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

disagree  Michael Korovkin: D is alveolar in English and dental in Russian, in both languages it shouldn't sound like "felicate" but like "thelicate" ("pelican", rather, would sound like "felican")
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thelicate


Explanation:
D is alveolar in English and dental in Russian, in both languages it shouldn't sound like "felicate" but like "thelicate" ("pelican", rather, would sound like "felican").

Since it's fiction, you've an ample licence of course, but I'd disabuse you of the idea of "tender hands": too gastronimically canniballistic in its possible allussions. "Generous" (generoth) is even more loaded (a women with generous hands... well... am I being facetous or what!?). Use "thelicate", eh?

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft - "thoft"


Explanation:
s>th,
sound "s" appears as the initial sounds of words like 'then' and 'thin'

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Eric and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: Я бы скорее сказала shoft - за несколькими своими знакомыми замечала такую особенность: говорить Sho вместо So. Не знаю, может это местное, но уж точно не естественное шепелявение
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Oxana