KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

... не располагали к ...

English translation: were not conducive to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... не располагали к ...
English translation:were not conducive to
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

03:17 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ... не располагали к ...
... неудобное сиденье и монотонный шум двигателей (самолета) не располагали к серьезному чтению ... I almost have the word on the tip of my tongue, an adjective or a past participle with an "of" or "to" right after, but it's late, and I just can't put my finger on it. Any ideas? Thanks much.
The Misha
were not conducive to
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks much, that's the word I was looking for. Special thanks to Mark too, I'll use your suggestion with "particularly" as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6were not conducive toTevah_Trans
3 +1did not encourage/ discourage
Oxana Snyder
4did not predespose to
Aleksey Chervinskiy
4см. нижеAlexandra Goldburt
3I did not feel like reading
Oleg Osipov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did not predespose to


Explanation:
as an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-06 03:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, predispose, of course, it is kinda late:)

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
With the uncomfortable seat and monotonous motor noise, any serious reading was simply out of the question.

Что-нибудь в этом роде.

Alexandra Goldburt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
were not conducive to


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks much, that's the word I was looking for. Special thanks to Mark too, I'll use your suggestion with "particularly" as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: The same direction I was thinking in, only I'd add 'particularly' -- weren't particularly conducive.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Mark! Yep, you're right on (as always!)

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: i like this one
28 mins
  -> Thanks Aleksey!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatiana!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did not encourage/ discourage


Explanation:
... discouraged me from reading
... did not encourage me to read (serious literature)

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I did not feel like reading


Explanation:
I did not feel like reading... sitting...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4