KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

подвох

English translation: What, are there horns growing out of my head or something?


23:28 Feb 6, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: подвох
Несмышлёное дитя подозрительно уставилось на Михаила и не переставало смотреть.
"Что ж за подвох во мне?"

Michael joins others at the birthday party. One couple took their baby with them. Michael is not familiar with babies and he speaks to himself:
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:What, are there horns growing out of my head or something?
Explanation:
Don't go literal here, it wouldn't make any sense. Boostrer is right: the meaning is essentially 'what's so wrong about me' (i.e. why are you staring at me), but it's an opportunity to play with something creative.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone! I like Italian job very much too. Please, exuse me my grammaran misbits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3What, are there horns growing out of my head or something?
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1What's wrong with me?
Olga Vlasova
4Do I look funny or something.?
katerina turevich
4see
Michael Korovkin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What, are there horns growing out of my head or something?


Explanation:
Don't go literal here, it wouldn't make any sense. Boostrer is right: the meaning is essentially 'what's so wrong about me' (i.e. why are you staring at me), but it's an opportunity to play with something creative.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone! I like Italian job very much too. Please, exuse me my grammaran misbits.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is brilliant. Suits very well because the passage lover is humorous.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: я с вами согласен, только не получится ли перевод лучше оригинала? :-)
7 mins
  -> Surely that's not a bad thing? Thanks for the comment :)

agree  Oxana Snyder
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Oxana.

neutral  Olga Vlasova: Ваш вариант хорош и остроумен, но, как заметил предыдущий оратор, затмевает ориинал. :о) Я вообще сама вольностью в переводе грешу, но в данном случае Михаил не претендовал свей фразой на остроумие, так что зачем делать из него остряка в переводе? :о)
56 mins
  -> A fair point, it's just that in this situation the comment seems... fitting. Thank you for your comment.

agree  Tevah_Trans: затмить оригинал, имхо, признак отличного переводчика. :)
1 hr
  -> Tevah, you're too good to me :)

neutral  Oleg Osipov: Too creative.
4 hrs
  -> What was I thinking :D

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see


Explanation:


Is there something twisted about me?


Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What's wrong with me?


Explanation:
Получается более нейтрально в плане стилистики, чем в оригинале, но это самое естественное, что человек сказал (или подумал) бы в подобной ситуации будь он англоязычным.

Что касается оригинала, я бы не назвала это "плохим русским", как господин boostrer. Это всего лишь просторечие. Разумеется, просторечие в своем роде и есть "плохой русский", но это народный "плохой русский", он не просто исковерканный, а зачастую за счет своей неправильности - более выразительный и уникальный. Так что дело не в том, что автор писать не умеет, а в том, что данный персонаж, видимо, не брезгует просторечным стилем.

Только вот мне кажется, что в английском в данной ситуации не найти такой фразы, которая так же, как русский оригинал, отдавала бы народным говорком. :о) Так что предлагаю обычный нейтральный разговорный стиль - What's wrong with me?

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Со своей стороны я не вижу неверного использования слова, наоборот даже, всё понятно - что в глазах этого дитяти. Думаю все хоть раз испытывали на себе похожий вгляд. Так дети смотрят на чужих. А обругать писателя, каким бы он не был, дело нехитрое. Пощёчины в своё время получали и глыбы.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: это не просторечие. это непонимание смысла слова. даже матюгаться надо, понимая, что каждое слово значит. иначе убого получается. а про длинную, как хвост, фразу-кальку с тавтологиями и потугами на иронию я уж не говорю.
3 mins
  -> Ну, оставим это на совести автора. Мне показалось, что дело в стиле персонажа, а не писателя, а там кто его знает - книгу я не читала. В любом случае нам, переводчикам, приходится работать с тем, что есть, так что объединим усилия на поиск оптимума. :о)

neutral  katerina turevich: смотрит на меня как будто мне петух на голову ......
46 mins

agree  Vika_S: Американцы так говорят. Мне нравится этот вариант.
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do I look funny or something.?


Explanation:
What did I do to him? Do I look funny or something?

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13