KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

картофельные носы

English translation: potato noses


19:27 Feb 10, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: картофельные носы



< ...at my work place this afternnon. As the majority have typical Russian *potato fleshy noses*, from now on, my dear brother, we are identified by our ears. You see, the upper tip of a Jew's ear is sharp.>
What are these *potato noses* in English? I need something funny. Please...
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:potato noses
Explanation:
The term is perfectly recognizable English: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/potato nose
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! The only thing I had doubts about - the humour.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potato noses
Mark Berelekhis
4potato shaped noses
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potato noses


Explanation:
The term is perfectly recognizable English: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/potato nose

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you! The only thing I had doubts about - the humour.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
28 mins
  -> Thank you, daruntje.

neutral  Shelley Fairweather-Vega: I'm not sure I agree that "potato nose" as defined in the link is 'perfectly recognizable' in English. I would propose adding some description for comic value and the sake of imagery, like "big red potato nose."
29 mins
  -> I'm not against that per-se, but that's a matter of style. As is the phrase is quite clear, IMO. Thank you for your comment.

agree  Michael Korovkin: nothing should be added at all: potato nose is a perfectly anglophone turn of expression, and is as mildly funny as nos kartoshkoj. And is not a kal'ka either. Those bulbous snouts are the same world over!
1 hr
  -> Yep, this one's just about universal. Thank you, Michael.

agree  James McVay: It works for me.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, James.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potato shaped noses


Explanation:
/

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Seems it does exist as "potato nose"!