KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

дёрнул в сторону кошмар

English translation: horror yanked/jerked/tugged/wrenched B's head sideways/to one side


22:08 Feb 15, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: дёрнул в сторону кошмар


A massive demonstration of old Communists marching through the major streets of Moscow. Among them are the veterans of the II World war. Their breasts look like one metal mesh of medals. The majority of them are very old, it is difficult for them to walk, but they are pacing gracefully. And a crook is watching them, his small business is the selling collections of these medals, he buys them from pensioners cheaply and sells for a much higher price. He has approached one old lady and walks besides her, stuck to her like a fly paper, he tells her about the hardship of a pensioner’s life and uselessness of the old metal scrap on her breast.. She tries to get rid of him nicely but he is very persistent. Then, a babushka who was marching in front of them turns around addressing him all the appropriate words, she slapped him unusually hard for an old lady:
< The only thing he managed to grasp was her red furious face, to hear her voice thick with wrath, the medals glistened in the sun, her heavy torso turned round in combative way and a powerful movement of her arm ended in a deafening crack on the side of his temple. *A nightmare took a swing in the head of Boris*, a lack of air caused him to stop breathing, he started to experience a squealing sound in his burning temple.>
How can I express here his awful feeling ? The narrator does not sympathize Boris saying "nightmare", here is a hint of black humour. Please, help.
Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
English translation:horror yanked/jerked/tugged/wrenched B's head sideways/to one side
Explanation:
this might work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-17 14:05:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alexondra, glad it helped
Selected response from:

carol ermakova
Grading comment
There is a nice expression in Russian: "выкаблучиваться" (a jig "inside out") that means - "to try hard at something you can not do". It is exactly about the author of this novel. According to him these words should have reminded a car crash and the sensations of Boris The Crook - a brain concussion (!).
I will put it "The ferocity of the blow wrenched his head sideways" with your permission.Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Boris's head jerked with horror/Boris's head jerked under a horrible blow
Olga Vlasova
3horror yanked/jerked/tugged/wrenched B's head sideways/to one sidecarol ermakova
3Boris's head tilted in frayAnton Gronin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boris's head tilted in fray


Explanation:
Нравится такой вариант ))))

Anton Gronin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: К сожалению слишком красиво для данного текста. Юмор там грубоват и современен, а Вы предлагаете средневековье. Если б драка была где-то в оффисе, там где дамы...Но тут же старая боевая лошадь возмутилась хамством. Спасибо, в любом случае.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boris's head jerked with horror/Boris's head jerked under a horrible blow


Explanation:
Вообще странный стиль у этого автора. Я не совсем его понимаю. Что значит "Голову Бориса дёрнул в сторону кошмар"? Ему стало страшно, и он попытался увернуться от удара? Тогда почему вслед за этим не упоминается сам удар, а стазу "не хватило воздуха, висок стал визжать и пылать"? Что, от страха висок стал пылать? Или тот "кошмар", который "дернул голову Бориса", это и есть удар? Тогда метафора получается какая-то идиотская. В общем, не по-русски это как-то.
Все, что могу, это предложить 2 версии перевода.
1) Если упомянутый кошмар - это все-таки страх, то:
Boris's head jerked with horror
2) А если кошар - это кошмарный удар по уху, то:
Boris's head jerked under a horrible blow
Выбирайте, что вам больше нравится. Flip a coin if you like since no human logic can be applied in this case :o)

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: В тексте много вот такого, что описывает эмоции и воспринимается на ассоциативном уровне, не иначе. Многие выражения напоминают слова в современном "Рап", где один набор слов, но малолетки видят в них глубокий смысл. Интересно то, что, читая текст этих словесных вывертов не замечаешь, но когда начинаешь переводить - смотришь в книгу и видишь фигу. Хотя, я так думаю, когда получаешь по уху (старуха потирала затем кулак , а он до уха боялся дотронутся) скорее всего такие ощущения и есть. А если применять принципы формальной логики к метафорам и выражениям, каким либо вообще, думаю, тут - тупик.

Asker: Спасибо Вам за желание помочь.Мне себя очень жалко, было б с чем возиться. Но было бы ошибкой думать, что это единственное - "великий и могучий" в последнее время испохабился повсюду - вот какие финансовые тексты, так художественные ещё хлеще, с этим все соглашаются, может период такой...Далеко не всё подряд, конечно, есть очень грамотные и изящные в словесах писатели. Но сейчас стараются печататься все: во времена кризисов люди начинают больше читать, а книжки, соответственно, лучше продаваться. Мне просто не повезло, я самонадеянно взялась "очень быстро, очень профессионально и очень дёшево".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kachur: variant 1) sounds best to me
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horror yanked/jerked/tugged/wrenched B's head sideways/to one side


Explanation:
this might work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2009-02-17 14:05:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Alexondra, glad it helped

carol ermakova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
There is a nice expression in Russian: "выкаблучиваться" (a jig "inside out") that means - "to try hard at something you can not do". It is exactly about the author of this novel. According to him these words should have reminded a car crash and the sensations of Boris The Crook - a brain concussion (!).
I will put it "The ferocity of the blow wrenched his head sideways" with your permission.Thanks.