KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

боязливо выглядывает из-за угла, не хочет показываться на глаза

English translation: fearfully looks around the corner, not wanting to expose himself


03:33 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: боязливо выглядывает из-за угла, не хочет показываться на глаза
Он останавливается перед дверью и боязливо выглядывает из-за угла, не хочет показываться на глаза врагу. Враг застывает на месте.
Vika_S
English translation:fearfully looks around the corner, not wanting to expose himself
Explanation:
Or maybe "show himself."
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was very helpful.



Summary of answers provided
4peering cautiously from around the corner and does not want to expose himself to anyone's gaze
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1fearfully looks around the corner, not wanting to expose himself
James McVay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fearfully looks around the corner, not wanting to expose himself


Explanation:
Or maybe "show himself."

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I think I prefer "show himself", as to expose oneself is often used with a different meaning.
3 hrs
  -> True -- but, as always, it depends on the context. If he's worried about taking a bullet, "expose" might be better.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peering cautiously from around the corner and does not want to expose himself to anyone's gaze


Explanation:
Could be.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32