KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ну не я же! Мне нет дела до чужих слез.

English translation: Well, I'm not going to do it! I couldn't care less about others' (other people's) tears/woes


03:42 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ну не я же! Мне нет дела до чужих слез.
- Пойди посмотри, что там.
- Почему я?
- Ну не я же! Мне нет дела до чужих слез.
Vika_S
English translation:Well, I'm not going to do it! I couldn't care less about others' (other people's) tears/woes
Explanation:
If the 'others' are humans and not fox cubs, I'd suggest 'other people's xyz'.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
others' is fine. :) Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Well, I'm not going to do it! I couldn't care less about others' (other people's) tears/woes
Mark Berelekhis
4Who else - me? I couldn't care less about the tears of others.Tevah_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Who else - me? I couldn't care less about the tears of others.


Explanation:
..

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Well, I'm not going to do it! I couldn't care less about others' (other people's) tears/woes


Explanation:
If the 'others' are humans and not fox cubs, I'd suggest 'other people's xyz'.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
others' is fine. :) Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Anna Semyonova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Theodora OB
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Theodora.

agree  carol ermakova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.